My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Long Blooming Colorful Penstemon- Rondo Mix 4 pc.

Special Price $29.69 Regular Price $32.99
In stock
SKU
R67190
  • Buy 4 for $28.04 each and save 6%

Roberta’s Penstemon Rondo Mix will bring color and flowers to your hot, sunny, and drought filled areas of the garden all summer long, and every year thereafter. Penstemon is a native to the hot and dry prairie lands, and as such excels in areas of the garden where the sun beats down, doesn’t get much water, and the soil is poor. Typical Penstemon only produce red flowers for a month or so each year. But Roberta’s Rondo Mix brings a delightful array of colors including pink, purple, carmine, and rose.

Botanical Name:Penstemon hartwegii hybrids
Common Name:Summer Snapdragon, Bearded Tonuge
Hardiness Zone:3-9; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67190 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:Rondo Mix-Pink, Purple, Carmine, Rose
HT/WD:15-18 in / 15-18 in
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant
Uses:containers, borders, walkways, mixed beds as a middle-height lender, and xeriscaping gardens
Growing Guides:Penstemon Rondo Mix
Ships:3.5" square x 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The perfectly tubular flowers on these Penstemon will look great from mid-June to the end of summer, almost twice as long as other varieties. These shorter varieties are perfect for the front of the border and grow only about a foot and a half tall, meaning the plants hold up strongly. Some of the taller varieties can be a real hassle in the garden, flopping over incessantly and getting blown over from the wind.  The flowers are chock full of delicious nectar ready to feed the hungry hummingbirds and butterflies.

More Information
Color Mixed
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Long Blooming Colorful Penstemon- Rondo Mix 4 pc.
Your Rating