My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Double Daffodil Mix 30 pc. Collection

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $27.00 Regular Price $29.95
In stock
SKU
R64423
  • Buy 2 for $26.96 each and save 1%
  • Buy 4 for $25.46 each and save 6%

Daffodils are often the very first flower we see in spring and with this collection of daffodils, you'll be seeing double! Because each of the daffodils in this collection produce double petaled flowers! This premium assortment of double flowered daffodils includes some that have double white petals, double yellow, white and yellow, yellow and orange, as well as white and apricot. Now the home gardener can enjoy the luxuriousness of the thick, double petaled daffies right in his or her own garden! Instead of the classic trumpet look, our double daffies have a central cluster of petals bringing a much fuller and satisfying look.

Botanical Name:Narcissus
Common Name:Double Daffodils
Hardiness Zone:3-10; Cold Tolerance: -40F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R64423 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early to Mid Spring
Cultivar:Double Daffodil Mix: Includes a mix of double white petals, double yellow, white and yellow, yellow and orange, as well as white and apricot
HT/WD:12-20 inches / 3-6 inches (group 5-6 bulbs per sq. foot)
Special:Double varieties; tremendous spring color; long bloom season; highly dependable and versatile along with being tough and very hardy; comes back each season with more vigor and color; great for resisting deer, rodents and voles due to the poisonous sap
Uses:Perennial garden or border, along walkways, containers, underneath deciduous trees, clustering- (5-6 bulbs per sq. ft.)
Growing Guides:Daffodil
Ships:Bulb
Shipping Schedule:USDA Zones 3a-5a - ships Sept 30th; USDA Zones 5b-7b - ships Oct 21st; USDA Zones 8-11 - ships Nov 25th

Each bulb can produce 1-3 flowers the first season, and reliably produce more each year. Probably the most versatile of all spring flowering bulbs. Can be planted just about anywhere - along borders and flower beds, in pots, under trees, or even right in the lawn. They naturalize effortlessly creating a horticultural legacy year after year. They thrive anywhere in the country from the cooler northern regions down to the south. We recommend clustering about 5-6 bulbs together to get dense patches of flowers. Also, you can pair with hyacinth, crocus, double petaled tulips for a spring garden treasure.

More Information
Product Name Double Daffodil Mix 30 pc. Collection
Colors assortment
General Product information No
Description

Each bulb can produce 1-3 flowers the first season, and reliably produce more each year. Probably the most versatile of all spring flowering bulbs. Can be planted just about anywhere - along borders and flower beds, in pots, under trees, or even right in the lawn. They naturalize effortlessly creating a horticultural legacy year after year. They thrive anywhere in the country from the cooler northern regions down to the south. We recommend clustering about 5-6 bulbs together to get dense patches of flowers. Also, you can pair with hyacinth, crocus, double petaled tulips for a spring garden treasure.

SKU R64423
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Spring
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Coastal Salt Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Double Daffodil Mix 30 pc. Collection
Your Rating