My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Stephanotis Wedding Flower 2 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $29.76 Regular Price $31.25
Out of stock
SKU
R31946
  • Buy 2 for $28.41 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $27.17 each and save 9%

Roberta’s 2 pc Fragrant Stephanotis Collection will be your favorite fragrant houseplant, offering flowers inside the home from May to October. This tropical twining vine produces enlivening snowy white flowers that perfume the home with a fragrance of exotic jasmine which grow amongst deep green glossy foliage. Chances are the first flower your Stephanotis produces will instantly take you back to your wedding day, as they are a traditional component of most wedding bouquets and wreaths.

 

Botanical Name:Stephanotis floribunda
Common Name:Madagascar Jasmine
Hardiness Zone:9-11, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R31946 / Tender Perennial (90 Day Warranty)
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Fall- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Stephanotis
HT/WD:3-6 feet / 1-2 feet
Special:Impressive big red flowers stretching 10 inches and containing up to 200 flowers; hummingbirds will love them; may be grown inside year round
Uses:containers, warm winter gardens, cut flowers, needs something to climb onto
Growing Guides:Stephanotis
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This wonderful houseplant can be grown indoors year round or outdoors in the summer when nights stay above 50F. If you are lucky enough to live where it stays warm year round, this flowering vine can reach heights of 20 feet by year 3. However, inside the home, our Stephanotis is an easy to care for plant that requires stress-free conditions – a warm, fairly bright room yet kept away from direct sunlight. This native of Madagascar loves the humidity and thrives on regular watering during the summer months. Simply water the plant whenever the top of the soil feels dry and allow it to completely drain between watering. In the winter they require significantly less water. Stephanotis is an incredibly beautiful plant whose tubular flowers can easily perfume an entire room. Their flowers are also a wonderful addition to a freshly drawn bath, added to a linen basket, or tucked in to a pocket of your shirt to keep their enriching, sensual fragrance close by. Inside the home, Roberta’s Fragrant Stephanotis require something to climb on such a small trellis or wire and can reach heights of up to three to six feet depending on your preferences.  Furthermore, its evergreen habit and long flower season will bring life and energy inside the home year round. This rare plant is sure to bring pleasure to your garden and to your home with its easy to grow nature and inspiring, aromatic flowers.

More Information
Product Name Stephanotis Wedding Flower 2 pc.
Colors white
General Product information No
Description

This wonderful houseplant can be grown indoors year round or outdoors in the summer when nights stay above 50F. If you are lucky enough to live where it stays warm year round, this flowering vine can reach heights of 20 feet by year 3. However, inside the home, our Stephanotis is an easy to care for plant that requires stress-free conditions – a warm, fairly bright room yet kept away from direct sunlight. This native of Madagascar loves the humidity and thrives on regular watering during the summer months. Simply water the plant whenever the top of the soil feels dry and allow it to completely drain between watering. In the winter they require significantly less water. Stephanotis is an incredibly beautiful plant whose tubular flowers can easily perfume an entire room. Their flowers are also a wonderful addition to a freshly drawn bath, added to a linen basket, or tucked in to a pocket of your shirt to keep their enriching, sensual fragrance close by. Inside the home, Roberta’s Fragrant Stephanotis require something to climb on such a small trellis or wire and can reach heights of up to three to six feet depending on your preferences.  Furthermore, its evergreen habit and long flower season will bring life and energy inside the home year round. This rare plant is sure to bring pleasure to your garden and to your home with its easy to grow nature and inspiring, aromatic flowers.

SKU R31946
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Fragrant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Stephanotis Wedding Flower 2 pc.
Your Rating