My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Endless Summer® Bloomstruck™ Hydrangea Macrophylla 1 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $25.75 Regular Price $27.00
In stock
SKU
R61790
  • Buy 2 for $24.30 each and save 6%
  • Buy 4 for $22.95 each and save 11%

Endless Summer® Bloomstruck™ Hydrangea is one of the longest blooming hydrangea we’ve come across, and the flowers it produces are a massive 5” across. Bloomstruck™ is the perfect flowering shrub growing about 3-4’ tall and 4-5’ wide and excels at the foundation of your home, softening the corners, next to the fence, at the back of the border, or even in larger containers for a dramatic patio show. In the shade nothing is more colorful or dependable than Bloomstruck™. It has red-purple stems and was bred to grow extremely strong stems giving it the ability to hold up to the conditions better than other hydrangea. It has better heat tolerance than others, and fantastic disease resistance, especially against powdery mildew Flowers on this mounded mop head hydrangea come from both old and new wood and start late spring and will flourish through summer and into fall!

Botanical Name:Hydrangea macrophylla
Common Name:Bigleaf Hydrangea, Mophead Hydrangea
Hardiness Zone:4-9; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun to Partial Shade
SKU:R61790 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring to Autumn- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Endless Summer® Bloomstruck 1 pc.
HT/WD:3-4 feet / 4-5 feet, space 5 feet apart
Special:Beautiful color for shady areas; large, mophead blossoms; long bloom season with massive 5” panicles; strong, sturdier stems and branching; holds up better in heat and drought; fantastic resistance to disease; attracts pollinators
Uses:Specimen or focal point, good for screening, border, landscaping, containers, cut flower
Growing Guides:Bigleaf or Mophead Hydrangea
Ships:1 Gallon Pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The color of the blooms will depend on your soil’s pH, which can be changed to suit your desires. For blue flowers, an acidic soil is required and this can be achieved over time by adding organic mulches such as pine needles. For pink flowers, an alkaline soil is required and this can be achieved over time by adding garden lime to the soil.

More Information
Colors No
General Product information

-this bigleaf hydrangea is a deciduous shrub with a rounded habit that generally needs little pruning
-Prune out weak or winter-damaged stems in late winter/early spring as it produces flowers on new wood
-Best to mulch plants year-round with 3" of shredded bark, peat or compost.
-Tolerates full sun only if grown in consistently moist soils
-exceptionally hardy and reliable- deciduous in cold winter conditions


-Pertaining to hydrangeas (only blues and pinks)- acidic soils produce blue flowers and non-acidic soils produce pink flowers.

-for blue flowers, an acidic soil is required and this can be achieved over time by adding organic mulches such as pine needles to the soil.

- for pink flowers, an alkaline soil is required and this can be obtained over time by adding garden lime to the soil. 

Description

The color of the blooms will depend on your soil’s pH, which can be changed to suit your desires. For blue flowers, an acidic soil is required and this can be achieved over time by adding organic mulches such as pine needles. For pink flowers, an alkaline soil is required and this can be achieved over time by adding garden lime to the soil.

USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer, Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Endless Summer® Bloomstruck™ Hydrangea Macrophylla 1 pc.
Your Rating