My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Crown Jewel® Hardy Gardenia - 1pc

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $28.57 Regular Price $30.00
Out of stock
SKU
R57358
  • Buy 2 for $27.00 each and save 6%
  • Buy 4 for $25.50 each and save 11%

Crown Jewel® Gardenia is known to be the best cold hardy Gardenia available. It’s hardy to zones 6 and minus 5F. This Gardenia features soft fragrant, double petaled flowers from summer till frost! The blossoms are enormous- up to 3” in diameter and when not in bloom, it’s glossy, green evergreen foliage will remain attractive all year long. The fragrance is delightful and it makes for a popular choice around your terrace.

Botanical Name:Gardenia jasminoides
Common Name:Cape Jasmine
Hardiness Zone:6-11, Cold Tolerance: -5F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R57358 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer till Frost- 2nd season
Cultivar:Crown Jewel® (white)
HT/WD:2-3 feet / 3-5 feet, space 5 feet apart
Special:Most cold hardy variety of Gardenia available; large, fragrant blooms; evergreen, glossy foliage; can be grown indoors too
Uses:Patios, decks, terraces, close to windows and doors, edges, walkways, mass setting, and garden beds and borders
Growing Guides:Crown Jewel Hardy Gardenia
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Crown Jewel® is best known for its dwarf, but spreading habit along with large, fragrant flowers and excellent winter hardiness! They prefer partial sunlight and a slightly acidic soil base. Keep them moist especially during the summer months and do not allow the soil to dry out. A light pruning after flowering in the summer may encourage some additional blooms. Blossoms appear on both old and new wood.

More Information
Product Name Crown Jewel® Hardy Gardenia - 1pc
Colors crownjewel
General Product information No
Description

Crown Jewel® is best known for its dwarf, but spreading habit along with large, fragrant flowers and excellent winter hardiness! They prefer partial sunlight and a slightly acidic soil base. Keep them moist especially during the summer months and do not allow the soil to dry out. A light pruning after flowering in the summer may encourage some additional blooms. Blossoms appear on both old and new wood.

SKU R57358
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Fragrant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Crown Jewel® Hardy Gardenia - 1pc
Your Rating