My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Caryopteris Blue Empire Bluebeard 1 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$28.50
In stock
SKU
R61472
  • Buy 2 for $25.91 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $24.78 each and save 14%

This brand new selection of Caryopteris called Blue Empire™ is an outstanding variety with its super large, dense flowers standing tall on sturdy, longer wands. It’s a fast grower with a superb low growing habit displaying grey-green foliage that really contrasts well with the double blue flowers. The butterflies and bees can’t resist! They love the large flowers and the foliage is aromatic when crushed. 

Botanical Name:Caryopteris × clandonensis
Common Name:Bluebeard, blue mist, blue spirea
Hardiness Zone:5-8; Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R61472 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Blue Empire™
HT/WD:30-40 inches / 24-36 inches
Special:Big, blue, and beautiful with larger, double blossoms; excellent low growing habit with grey-green foliage contrasts nicely with dense blue flowers; long wands lasting longer in summer to attract the pollinators; aromatic foliage
Uses:Middle or back of bed or border, single specimen, massed, low growing hedge, shrub border, containers, and cut flowers
Growing Guides:Caryopteris or Bluebeard
Ships:1 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Also known as Bluebeard because its blue fuzzy flowers sort of resemble a blue beard. It’s easy to grow and low maintenance. Plant it towards the middle or backside of your beds or borders, in containers on the patio, as a low growing hedge or massed together and they quickly take off, reaching surprising heights in just its first year. 

More Information
Product Name Caryopteris Blue Empire Bluebeard 1 pc.
General Product information No
Description

Also known as Bluebeard because its blue fuzzy flowers sort of resemble a blue beard. It’s easy to grow and low maintenance. Plant it towards the middle or backside of your beds or borders, in containers on the patio, as a low growing hedge or massed together and they quickly take off, reaching surprising heights in just its first year. 

SKU R61472
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
On Sale No
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Colors blue
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Caryopteris Blue Empire Bluebeard 1 pc.
Your Rating