My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Delphinium Delphina™ Mix 4 pc.

Rating:
100% of 100
$28.50
In stock
SKU
R61823
  • Buy 2 for $25.91 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $24.78 each and save 14%

A paragon for English Cottage Garden beauty, delphinium flowers are truly a gardener’s favorite. But with short bloom seasons often further shortened by extreme heat and drought and the necessary work of staking taller delphiniums, many people have abandoned growing them.  Until now!  Because, with this Dwarf and compact Delphina™ Delphinium Mix, you can now enjoy these beautiful delphiniums like never before. This is the first genetically dwarf delphinium ever- a true breeding breakthrough. 2017 Fleuroselect Award Winner, this perennial growing 16-20” tall, produces flower spikes completely adorned with double blooms from the bottom of the stem to the top, and on all sides of the stem. Their short dense habit allows them to have a new role in the garden- planting along borders, in a mass setting, in mixed containers, in patio gardens, and even as a unique flowering groundcover/bedding with vertical flowers.

Botanical Name:Delphinium elatum hybrids
Common Name:Delphinium, Larkspur
Hardiness Zone:4-8; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial
SKU:R61823 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Late Summer
Cultivar:Delphina™ Mix: Dark Blue, Rose White, Light Blue, and White- each pot contains a mixture of any of these colors.
HT/WD:16-20 inches / 14-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:First dwarf delphinium with strong, sturdy stems; 2017 Fleuroselect Award Winner; brilliant blue and purple tones along elegant flower spikes; increased versatility and no staking needed; better heat and drought resistance; prolific self-seeding ability;
Uses:English, cottage themed gardens, shorter varieties excellent for containers, gardens or borders, long lasting cut flowers
Growing Guides:Delphinium
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The Delphina™ Delphinium Mix contains a mix of Dark Blue, Rose White, Light Blue, and White. These produce dense foliage with elegant flower spikes that gently emerge out of the top of the growth. Gorgeous branching gives it a great look and they’re even known to repeat bloom a second time in early autumn. This perennial will come back with thicker growth and stronger performance as it settles into the garden each year.

.

More Information
Product Name Delphinium Delphina™ Mix 4 pc.
General Product information No
Description

The Delphina™ Delphinium Mix contains a mix of Dark Blue, Rose White, Light Blue, and White. These produce dense foliage with elegant flower spikes that gently emerge out of the top of the growth. Gorgeous branching gives it a great look and they’re even known to repeat bloom a second time in early autumn. This perennial will come back with thicker growth and stronger performance as it settles into the garden each year.

.

SKU R61823
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Colors No
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Delphinium Delphina™ Mix 4 pc.
Your Rating