My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Heavenly Fragrant Hawaiian Tuberose 5 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $31.49 Regular Price $34.99
In stock for Spring 2020

Shipping Time Estimator
SKU
R338772
  • Buy 4 for $29.74 each and save 6%

The fragrance that the 5 pc. Snow White Tuberose produces is exuberant! Double Pearl is the purest white of all tuberose varieties and the most richly scented with an absolute intoxicating fragrance. These exclusive cluster type bulbs will re-bloom every year unlike the traditional mail-order and garden center bulbs. Its fragrance is similar to a gardenia and jasmine but more warm and exotic. The bulb clusters can easily be stored away during the winter season as these only winter hardy for zones 7-11.

Botanical Name:Polianthes tuberosa hybrida
Common Name:Double Pearl Tuberose
Hardiness Zone:7-11; Cold Tolerance: 30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R338772 / Tender Perennial (1 year warranty)
Bloom Time:Late Summer to Mid Autumn
Cultivar:Double Snow White
HT/WD:30 in / 16-20 in
Special: Tuberose has a strong fragrance; reblooms every year; most sought after and expensive oils within the perfume industry; fertilizer bonus; adds a bit of the Hawaiian flair to your garden
Uses:frost free garden, container, oil in the perfume industry
Growing Guides:HawaiianTuberose
Ships:5 bulbs
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The pure essential oil from this variety is the most sought after and expensive essential oil in the perfume industry thereby making viable bulbs a hard to get commodity. These large cluster bulbs are uniquely able to produce every year in a frost free garden or container anywhere in the country in late summer. When most other plants are finished these are just reaching their glory. Tracing the evolution of tuberose and its usage leads one to encounter a variety of lore surrounding its white trumpet like form. In Hawaii it was considered the lei for the royal family. In India, tuberose is still renowned for its strong aphrodisiac powers. In Ayurvedic tradition, tuberose is also known to stimulate serenity, creativity and psychic powers.

More Information
General Product information No
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Heavenly Fragrant Hawaiian Tuberose 5 pc.
Your Rating