My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Asclepias Gay Butterfly Mix (2 in 1 pot) in Coco Fiber Pots - 3 pc

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $22.00 Regular Price $24.95
In stock
SKU
R61676
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 4%

Gay Butterflies mix delivers a full range of color against upright stems of narrow leaved foliage. This vibrantly colored North American Wildflower plays host to the monarch butterflies while blooming in shades of yellow, reddish-pink and orange from midsummer to early fall. These hardy perennials produce uniquely shaped clusters of flowers which provide nourishment for Monarch butterflies throughout their life cycle. This 3 pc. mix is being shipped in our first ever bio-degradable coco fiber pots. These pot can be planted directly into the ground and will actually add aeration to the soil while helping the soil improve its quality over time. This saves time and reduces environmental impact. Each 3.5" square by 4" pot contains two different colors of either yellow, reddish-pink, or orange. 

Botanical Name:Asclepia tuberosa
Common Name:Butterfly Weed, Butterfly Milkweed
Hardiness Zone:3-9, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R61676 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Midsummer to Early Fall
Cultivar:Gay Butterflies Mixture: each pot contains a mix of 2 different colors of either yellow, pink, and orange
HT/WD:3-4 feet / 20-30 inches
Special:North American Wildflower which is a host plant to monarch butterflies; beautiful and fragrant color mixture; attracts pollinators; tall and stately in the garden or border; drought and heat tolerant; deer resistant; comes in easy to plant bio-degradable
Uses:Butterfly gardens, wildflower meadows, cottage gardens, sunny borders, gardens, containers, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Gay Butterfly Mix
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep bio-degradable coco fiber pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone 3, 4: Early September; Zone 5, 6, 7: Mid September; Zone 8, 9, 10, 11: Late Sept. to Early Oct.

This Gay Butterflies Mix produces a mix of colors in yellow, reddish-pink and orange with curiously shaped blooms that appear in dense clusters. Butterfly milkweed prefers a well-drained sandy soil in full sun for the best results. The unique seed pods appear shortly after each spent bloom. They return and come up the following spring very late, so be sure to mark their spot in the garden. It can tend to get leggy, so some low growing companions or planting them in mass is recommended.

More Information
Product Name Asclepias Gay Butterfly Mix (2 in 1 pot) in Coco Fiber Pots - 3 pc
General Product information No
Description

This Gay Butterflies Mix produces a mix of colors in yellow, reddish-pink and orange with curiously shaped blooms that appear in dense clusters. Butterfly milkweed prefers a well-drained sandy soil in full sun for the best results. The unique seed pods appear shortly after each spent bloom. They return and come up the following spring very late, so be sure to mark their spot in the garden. It can tend to get leggy, so some low growing companions or planting them in mass is recommended.

SKU R61676
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches, Taller than 36 inches
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
On Sale No
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Colors mixed
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Asclepias Gay Butterfly Mix (2 in 1 pot) in Coco Fiber Pots - 3 pc
Your Rating