My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Enormous New Minibeckia Flame Black Eyed Susan 1 pc.

Special Price $32.39 Regular Price $35.99
In stock
SKU
R67223
  • Buy 4 for $30.59 each and save 6%

This is a plant that the horticulturalists are going crazy for! Brand new this year, everyone is trying to get their hands on it. MiniBeckia ‘Flame’ is a brand new cultivar of one of America’s favorite type of plant, the black eyed Susan.

Botanical Name:Rudbekia hirta
Common Name:Daisy, Black-Eyed-Susan
Hardiness Zone:5-9: Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67223 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Summer - Early Fall
Cultivar:MiniBeckia ‘Flame’
HT/WD:3 ft / 3 ft (space 3 feet apart)
Special:Enormous blossoms on this brand new cultivar; long bloom season in late summer; long-time favorite, but now with more flower power; bright, fiery blooms stretching 4.5" across; attracts butterflies and hummingbirds; Deer resistant
Uses:mass planting, edging, border, wildflowers, open meadows, perennial gardens and borders, rock gardens, containers, and cut flowers
Growing Guides:Rudbeckia Minibeckia Flame
Ships:1/2 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned- Ships Early to Mid May

The difference is that instead of growing tall with a few plain yellow flowers with black eyes, ‘Flame’ produces enormous flowers that are 4-5” across, about 4 times as big as typical black eyed susan. And the coloration is incredible! Flowers have a golden edge with a burnt orange eye zone and a classic black eye. The flowers look like they are on fire! These plants grow into perfect 3’x3’ mounds, a growth habit completely different from the typical black eyed susan that grows tall and often flops over. Plants are smothered in flowers all summer long. Try planting them amongst your shrubs, in a mass planting, and with your other sun loving summer bloomers.

More Information
Color Yellow
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Enormous New Minibeckia Flame Black Eyed Susan 1 pc.
Your Rating