My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Hardy and Colorful Crocosmia Mix 25 pc.

Special Price $31.49 Regular Price $34.99
In stock
SKU
R338790
  • Buy 4 for $29.74 each and save 6%

Roberta’s 25 pc. hardy and colorful crocosmia mix adds a tropical flair to gardens that is hard to achieve with your common perennials. Beginning in midsummer and continuing through early fall, brilliant flame red, yellow and orange flowers stand in rows on wiry, gracefully arched stems that are wonderful to observe and they’re also perfect for cutting.  Expect abundant sprays of bright red, yellow, and orange star-shaped flowers that are held by gracefully thin, arching, zigzag stems rising from a cluster of pale green, sword-shaped leaves. This collection includes balanced mixture of Diablito™ Red, George Davidson Yellow, and brand new Orange Cherub.

Botanical Name:Crocosmia crocosmiiflora
Common Name:Crocosmia, Montbretia
Hardiness Zone:5-9; Cold Tolerance: -15F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R338790 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Mixture of various colors unlabeled and mixed together in one bag: Orange Cherub (brand new variety), Diablito™ (red- semi dbl.), and George Davidson (yellow)
HT/WD:18-30 in. tall (varies by variety) /12-18 in (cluster 5-6 bulbs per sq. ft.)
Special:Deer Resistant
Uses:Mass plantings, garden, container, excellent cut flowers, warm, south-facing locations with good drainage
Growing Guides:Crocosmia Mix
Ships:Bulb 8/10 cm
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Diablito red™ is a marvelous deep red variety that has a very compact and dwarf growth habit unlike it’s taller counterpart of Lucifer. George Davidson is a classic, old time favorite with bright yellow flowers that dance in the wind like tropical butterflies. This is the best yellow Crocosmia for size and number of blossoms. Orange Cherub is a brand new variety with the brightest orange flowers atop strong arching stems. These crocosmia varieties are naturally a bit shorter than other long stemmed varieties making them extremely versatile around the landscape while adding a fantastic tropical feel to your gardens! This South African native thrives in warm, south facing locations with good drainage. Crocosmia are easy to grow and they do very well in those hard to grow areas, so site them near a wall or structure where not reliably hardy and it will thrive!

More Information
Color Mixed
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hardy and Colorful Crocosmia Mix 25 pc.
Your Rating