My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Compact Winter Hardy Perennial Geraniums - 4 pc

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $25.18 Regular Price $26.50
In stock
SKU
Geranium Compact and Hardy Assortment 4 pc. - R61769
  • Buy 2 for $23.85 each and save 6%
  • Buy 4 for $22.53 each and save 11%

Hardy geraniums are well liked for their garden reliability and fantastic mounding characteristics in the garden retaining a clean, professional appearance without all the hard work. This clump-forming perennial only reaches about 15-20 inches, but spreads over time to about 2 feet with flowers in late spring and summer. Its deeply lobed foliage makes a great statement in the garden and will take on hues of red in autumn after the first frost adding for attractive fall interest.

Botanical Name:Geranium sanguineum Max 'Frei' and cranesbill 'Rozanne'
Common Name:Cranesbill, Hardy Geraniums
Hardiness Zone:4-10, Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R61769 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Spring into Summer
Cultivar:2 each: Sanguineum 'Max Frei' (Reddish-Purple) and Cranesbill 'Rozanne' (Violet-Blue)
HT/WD:15-20 inches / 12-18 inches, space 24 inches apart
Special:Spreads nicely without being invasive; shade tolerant and brightens up shady areas; large flowers within a groundcover; versatile with many uses; tried and true with great garden reliability; Rozanne is 2008 PPA; critter and pest free; drought tolerant
Uses:Gardens, borders, mass plantings in small areas, the hard to water hills and slopes, border edging, rock/alpine gardens, and containers
Growing Guides:Hardy Geranium
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This geranium collection is versatile and thrives in both full sun and part shade while being relatively heat tolerant. Geraniums are dependable returning each spring with the same vigor and health as the previous season, with no maintenance required. They’re well suited for edging, rock/alpine gardens, mass plantings in small areas, hard to water hills and slopes, gardens and borders along with containers. Snip off the spent flowers and shear the top foliage back to new growth to stimulate rebloom. Generally, no division is needed but you may do so in spring or fall if desired. This collection includes 2 each sanguineum 'Max Frei' and cranesbill 'Rozanne'. The flowers of Max Frei are vibrant carmine-rose and Rozanne produces violet-blue blossoms and both are highly attractive to butterflies. Rozanne was the 2008 Perennial Plant of the Year (PPA). They're extremely versatile while filling in an area nicely without being invasive. They're nearly evergreen in mild climates while being completely deer, rabbit, critter and pest free.

 

More Information
Product Name Compact Winter Hardy Perennial Geraniums - 4 pc
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

This geranium collection is versatile and thrives in both full sun and part shade while being relatively heat tolerant. Geraniums are dependable returning each spring with the same vigor and health as the previous season, with no maintenance required. They’re well suited for edging, rock/alpine gardens, mass plantings in small areas, hard to water hills and slopes, gardens and borders along with containers. Snip off the spent flowers and shear the top foliage back to new growth to stimulate rebloom. Generally, no division is needed but you may do so in spring or fall if desired. This collection includes 2 each sanguineum 'Max Frei' and cranesbill 'Rozanne'. The flowers of Max Frei are vibrant carmine-rose and Rozanne produces violet-blue blossoms and both are highly attractive to butterflies. Rozanne was the 2008 Perennial Plant of the Year (PPA). They're extremely versatile while filling in an area nicely without being invasive. They're nearly evergreen in mild climates while being completely deer, rabbit, critter and pest free.

 

SKU Geranium Compact and Hardy Assortment 4 pc. - R61769
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Compact Winter Hardy Perennial Geraniums - 4 pc
Your Rating