My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Fully Double Tulip Collection 30 pc. Assortment

Rating:
0% of 100
$29.95
Out of stock
SKU
Fully Double Tulip Collection 30 pc. Assortment R64425
  • Buy 2 for $26.96 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $25.46 each and save 15%

Let's face it, there is no spring flower that's more highly anticipated than the Tulip, except for maybe the Double Tulip - bringing twice the number of petals and twice the beauty. This collection includes two of the most highly desired double petaled tulips available. We've paired the Yellow Pomponette with the Blue Diamond because when grown together their colors elevate one another, making the other pop with life.

Botanical Name:Tulipa hybrids
Common Name:Double Tulips
Hardiness Zone:3-8; Cold Tolerance: -40F
Sun Shade:Full to Part Sun
SKU:R64425 / Perennial
Bloom Time:May (shortly after the single flowering tulips)
Cultivar:All Double Varieties: 15 each Yellow Pomponette and Blue Diamond
HT/WD:16-20 inches / 2-4 inches (group 5-6 bulbs per sq. foot)
Special:Double flowering varieties are rare and hard to secure; stunning, ruffled flowers last a bit longer than single tulips; extremely popular, but easy to cultivate; fantastic when planted together or en masse with 5-6 bulbs per square foot; blooms a little l
Uses:En masse (groups of 5-6 bulbs), perennial garden or border, cottage gardens, edging a walkway, pots
Growing Guides:Double Tulips
Ships:15 bulbs each bagged/labeled separately
Shipping Schedule: USDA Zones 3a-5a - ships Sept 30th; USDA Zones 5b-7b - ships Oct 21st; USDA Zones 8-11 - ships Nov 25th

These fully double tulips will bloom just after your single petaled tulips and will be the showstoppers in your late spring garden. This collection comes with 15 each bagged/labeled separately of Yellow Pomponette and Blue Diamond. Yellow Pomponette is typically reserved for European gardens, we've gotten our hands on a few of these richly golden colored double tulips that will brighten your garden with beams of color each spring. It is lovely when grown near lilac bushes as their golden yellow flowers look excellent with pale purple lilac flowers that tend to bloom at the same time. Blue Diamond is a magical tulips bringing lush blue-violet flowers that lighten as you move from the base of the flower to the tip, bringing wonderful artistry to each flower. It has large extending almost 4" across and and it resembles somewhere between a rose, peony and tulip all rolled into one. These tulips are completely winter hardy, returning with more vigor and color each spring! Double tulips have very long cut flower life due to their robust petals.

More Information
Product Name Fully Double Tulip Collection 30 pc. Assortment
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

These fully double tulips will bloom just after your single petaled tulips and will be the showstoppers in your late spring garden. This collection comes with 15 each bagged/labeled separately of Yellow Pomponette and Blue Diamond. Yellow Pomponette is typically reserved for European gardens, we've gotten our hands on a few of these richly golden colored double tulips that will brighten your garden with beams of color each spring. It is lovely when grown near lilac bushes as their golden yellow flowers look excellent with pale purple lilac flowers that tend to bloom at the same time. Blue Diamond is a magical tulips bringing lush blue-violet flowers that lighten as you move from the base of the flower to the tip, bringing wonderful artistry to each flower. It has large extending almost 4" across and and it resembles somewhere between a rose, peony and tulip all rolled into one. These tulips are completely winter hardy, returning with more vigor and color each spring! Double tulips have very long cut flower life due to their robust petals.

SKU Fully Double Tulip Collection 30 pc. Assortment R64425
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Spring, Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fully Double Tulip Collection 30 pc. Assortment
Your Rating