My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Tasty Kale Collection 6 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
$28.50
Out of stock
SKU
Tasty Kale Collection 6 pc. R61288
  • Buy 2 for $25.65 each and save 11%
  • Buy 4 for $24.23 each and save 15%

Of all the leafy greens to grow, nothing is more satisfying than kale, that's why its called the "Queen of the Greens". Compared to other greens it produces a much larger harvest and looks striking in the garden, whether in containers, raised beds, mixed borders, or simply in the veggie garden. This hand selected kale collection includes three of the tastiest varieties of kale that work perfectly in salads, soups, smoothies, on sandwiches, and so much more. These are upright growers on strong, sturdy stems and fast growing ready for consumption in no time! This collection includes 2 each of Russian Red Kale, Redbor Kale, and Winterbor Kale.

Botanical Name:Brassica oleracea, Brassica napus
Common Name:wild cabbage
Hardiness Zone:7-11; Cold Tolerance: 32F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R61288 / Annual (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Mid Summer
Cultivar:2 each: Russian Red, Redbor, and Winterbor
HT/WD:2-4 feet / 1-2 feet
Special:Great types of different kale in one collection; kale is king in healthy greens; high in anti-oxidants;
Uses:containers, raised beds, mixed borders, or simply in the veggie garden
Growing Guides:Kale
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Russian Red Kale sends up red tender leaves and is an early season crop. Redbor features purple foliage that look lovely with other plants in the garden. The tightly curled foliage makes it excellent in your salad. Winterbor is probably the best growing kale we've ever grown. It's crinkled foliage is so tender and sweet!
Harvest the leaves when they're about the size of your hand. When harvesting, start by picking the leaves at the bottom of the plant (the oldest leaves) and pick about a fistful of leaves per harvest. Avoid picking the very top leaves until the end of the season. This will ensure you have the longest harvest season possible. If you live in USDA zones 7-10, your plants can remain in garden producing new leaves all winter.

More Information
Product Name Tasty Kale Collection 6 pc.
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

Russian Red Kale sends up red tender leaves and is an early season crop. Redbor features purple foliage that look lovely with other plants in the garden. The tightly curled foliage makes it excellent in your salad. Winterbor is probably the best growing kale we've ever grown. It's crinkled foliage is so tender and sweet!
Harvest the leaves when they're about the size of your hand. When harvesting, start by picking the leaves at the bottom of the plant (the oldest leaves) and pick about a fistful of leaves per harvest. Avoid picking the very top leaves until the end of the season. This will ensure you have the longest harvest season possible. If you live in USDA zones 7-10, your plants can remain in garden producing new leaves all winter.

SKU Tasty Kale Collection 6 pc. R61288
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Tasty Kale Collection 6 pc.
Your Rating