My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Caprese Salad Patio Garden Collection 6 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$24.95
In stock
SKU
Caprese Salad Patio Garden Combination 6 pc. R61292
  • Buy 2 for $22.46 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 15%

Basil and tomatoes are one of the most classic combinations that exists, and in this one collection you'll be able to grow two of the best cultivars of basils and patio beefsteak tomatoes. You'll be enjoying basil and tomatoes all summer long! This tomatoe and herb have now been made easier to grow and produce large yields of your own homegrown vegetables. These are now made for smaller gardening spaces and they're perfect for growing in containers right on your back porch. This combination includes one of the tastiest beefsteak varieties of tomatoes we've seen in recent years. Basil is an easy to grow herb, beloved by gardeners around the country and Dolce Fresca is one of the finest types we've come across. It was awarded the All-American Selection (AAS) Vegetable winner in 2015.

Botanical Name:Solanum lycopersicum, Dolce Fresca
Common Name:Patio Beefsteak, Basil
Hardiness Zone:9-11; Cold Tolerance: 40F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R61292 Annual (90 day)
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:3 each Big League patio beefsteak and Dolce Fresca basil
HT/WD:Tomato- 36-48" / 24-36"; Basil- 12-14" / 12-14"
Special:Scrumptious flavor from this combination; Dolce Fresca awarded AAS vegetable winner- 2015; basil and tomatoes pair well together; patio selections for easier cultivation; basil herb stays more uniform and not tattered like other types; Big League is a uni
Uses:Vegetable garden, patio containers, and raised beds
Growing Guides:Caprese Salad
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Dolce Fresca Basil has a traditional sweet flavor and will be excellent paired with your tomatoes, marinara, pesto, or any other recipe calling for basil. This is the best basil we've seen for containers because it looks gorgeous even in late summer and tastes so great. Many basil plants look tattered in containers by summer's end. Big League tomato is one of the first patio beefsteaks we've come across. It grows fast and quickly produces large, red and juicy tomatoes that are excellent for slicing and combining with the basil or for sandwiches. It is a 'determinate' or 'bush' type tomato that grows to a compact height (3-4'). Determinate types quit growing after fruit sets on the top bud. This is one of the best tomato plants for producing huge fruit in small spaces. The only thing you may need is a little support to help hold up the bountiful harvests you'll have this summer!

More Information
Product Name Caprese Salad Patio Garden Collection 6 pc.
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

Dolce Fresca Basil has a traditional sweet flavor and will be excellent paired with your tomatoes, marinara, pesto, or any other recipe calling for basil. This is the best basil we've seen for containers because it looks gorgeous even in late summer and tastes so great. Many basil plants look tattered in containers by summer's end. Big League tomato is one of the first patio beefsteaks we've come across. It grows fast and quickly produces large, red and juicy tomatoes that are excellent for slicing and combining with the basil or for sandwiches. It is a 'determinate' or 'bush' type tomato that grows to a compact height (3-4'). Determinate types quit growing after fruit sets on the top bud. This is one of the best tomato plants for producing huge fruit in small spaces. The only thing you may need is a little support to help hold up the bountiful harvests you'll have this summer!

SKU Caprese Salad Patio Garden Combination 6 pc. R61292
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches, Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Caprese Salad Patio Garden Collection 6 pc.
Your Rating