My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Moonbeam Yellow Coreopsis 4 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $23.70 Regular Price $24.95
In stock
SKU
H285887
  • Buy 2 for $22.46 each and save 6%
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 11%

One of the great perennials and former Perennial Plant of the Year, this standout provides an abundance of color throughout summer and into fall while mixing wonderfully with various other colored perennials in your summer garden or border.  It has clumps of needle-like foliage with an abundance of prolific lemon yellow flowers.  This fantastic perennial is most known for its free-flowering habit with which is continuously in bloom from summer till fall along with its ability to spread quickly.

Botanical Name:Coreopsis verticillata
Common Name:Tickseed
Hardiness Zone:4-9; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R285887 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer to Fall- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Moonbeam yellow
HT/WD:20-24 inches / 20-24 inches, space 24 inches apart
Special:Garden proven reliability and sustainability; numerous yellow flowers 1992 PPA; drought tolerant; attracts butterflies; easy to grow; deer and rabbit resistant
Uses:groundcovers, massed, naturalizing, cottage gardens, bed and borders, edging, containers, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Coreopsis
Ships:#1 bare-root
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

It prefers a sunny well drained spot and is super easy to grow.  This does well in the summer garden, front of the border, rock gardens, or even as a foundation plant where color may be needed.  Prune back top 1/3 of plant after flowering to freshen foliage, if needed.  Division may be needed to restore girth and vigor after 2-3 seasons, but only required.  Former Perennial Plant of the Year (PPA) in 1992 by the Perennial Plant Association.

More Information
Colors No
General Product information No
Description

It prefers a sunny well drained spot and is super easy to grow.  This does well in the summer garden, front of the border, rock gardens, or even as a foundation plant where color may be needed.  Prune back top 1/3 of plant after flowering to freshen foliage, if needed.  Division may be needed to restore girth and vigor after 2-3 seasons, but only required.  Former Perennial Plant of the Year (PPA) in 1992 by the Perennial Plant Association.

USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Moonbeam Yellow Coreopsis 4 pc.
Your Rating