My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Salvia May Night 4 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$24.95
Out of stock
SKU
R285897
  • Buy 2 for $22.46 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 15%

May Night is an outstanding Salvia hybrid who produces striking purple-violet flower spikes throughout the whole summer.  This award winning perennial will be a consistent favorite in the garden for many years to come as it will thrive in any soil condition, is very drought tolerant and contains an excellent, compact and vigorous habit that makes it hard not to include in your garden.  This perennial is freshly aromatic and requires low maintenance while attracting birds, butterflies and bees and is also an excellent cut flower, fresh or dried.

Botanical Name:Salvia sylvestris
Common Name:wood sage
Hardiness Zone:3-8; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R285897 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early to Mid Summer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:May Night
HT/WD:18-20 inches / 12-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:Prized purple-violet flowers; former 1997 PPA; drought and heat tolerant; attracts hummingbirds and butterflies; highly aromatic; lots of color; easy to grow; drought tolerant
Uses:mass plantings, summer garden, border and edges, cut flowers, containers, accents, fresh or dried bouquets
Growing Guides:Salvia
Ships:#1 bare-root
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Salvias are a member of the Mint family and share the families' characteristics of square stems; simple, oval or lance-shaped leaves with toothed margins and whorls of flowers produced on spikes. Although May Night is not a new perennial, it is well-known for being awarded the PPA or Perennial Plant of the year in 1997.  This showy perennial is excellent for mixed borders, water-wise gardens and patio containers.  Combine with brilliant yellows and whites for a bold display in the garden.  This collection ships as four #1 bare-roots.

More Information
Product Name Salvia May Night 4 pc.
Colors No
General Product information No
Description

Salvias are a member of the Mint family and share the families' characteristics of square stems; simple, oval or lance-shaped leaves with toothed margins and whorls of flowers produced on spikes. Although May Night is not a new perennial, it is well-known for being awarded the PPA or Perennial Plant of the year in 1997.  This showy perennial is excellent for mixed borders, water-wise gardens and patio containers.  Combine with brilliant yellows and whites for a bold display in the garden.  This collection ships as four #1 bare-roots.

SKU R285897
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Full Sun
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Salvia May Night 4 pc.
Your Rating