My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Short and Colorful Canna Assortment 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$21.95
Out of stock
SKU
Canna Short and Colorful Assortment 3 pc. R310529
  • Buy 2 for $19.76 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $18.66 each and save 15%

If you’re looking to add an array of color to your gardens or patio containers with the feel of the tropics, then this collection is just for you.  However, these canna lilies are not like the usual tall ones. All three of these varieties only grow to around two feet tall unlike the taller ones which easily reach over 4 feet tall. This allows for unlimited versatility in the garden or when preparing your conatainereized plantings. You still feel like you're vacationing in the South Caribbean with this tropical foliage and bright, long-lasting flowers though. 

Botanical Name:Indica Mix
Common Name:Canna, Indian shot
Hardiness Zone:7-11; Cold Tolerance: 20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R310529 / Tropical (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Mid Summer to Autumn
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately: yellow Caballero, cherry red, Chinese coral
HT/WD:20-24 inches / 12-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:Adds a tropical flair to your landscape or pots; wonderful in mixed containers; colorful varieties all short in height for unlimited versatility; easy to grow and the bulbs can easily be lifted and stored away in cold climates; heat and drought tolerant.
Uses:garden beds and borders, containers, thrillers for pots, year round in warm winter gardens, rich moist areas like the banks of ponds, streams, or lakes
Growing Guides:Canna Lily
Ships:bulb 3/5 eye
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Native of the Caribbean and South America, these exotic-looking flowers attract hummingbirds galore while brightening up any dull spot. They bloom a long 3-4 months every summer. These Canna lilies are a bit shorter than the typical as these only get about 2 feet tall making them great for the front of beds and borders while nice and compact for all types of container plantings. Canna lilies grow extremely fast reaching full maturity in the first season while adding a full spectrum of iris like flowers lasting 3-4 months every summer and fall. In the summer, they will thrive and flourish in pots and containers anywhere in the country. In the garden, they are winter hardy to 20 degrees. In colder climates avoid extended periods of frost by simply lifting the rhizome and storing away for the winter.

More Information
Product Name Short and Colorful Canna Assortment 3 pc.
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

Native of the Caribbean and South America, these exotic-looking flowers attract hummingbirds galore while brightening up any dull spot. They bloom a long 3-4 months every summer. These Canna lilies are a bit shorter than the typical as these only get about 2 feet tall making them great for the front of beds and borders while nice and compact for all types of container plantings. Canna lilies grow extremely fast reaching full maturity in the first season while adding a full spectrum of iris like flowers lasting 3-4 months every summer and fall. In the summer, they will thrive and flourish in pots and containers anywhere in the country. In the garden, they are winter hardy to 20 degrees. In colder climates avoid extended periods of frost by simply lifting the rhizome and storing away for the winter.

SKU Canna Short and Colorful Assortment 3 pc. R310529
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Short and Colorful Canna Assortment 3 pc.
Your Rating