My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Handsome Hosta Collection 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $24.52 Regular Price $25.75
In stock
SKU
Handsome Hosta Collection Assortment 3 pc. - R61833
  • Buy 2 for $23.41 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $22.39 each and save 9%

Hostas are our number one shade-loving perennial. They bring more lushness, form, and versatility than any other shady plant. They’re a total cinch to grow and once established they merely take care of themselves. These hand selected varieties have been chosen for their breathtaking variegated foliage, meaning the edges of the leaves have a different color than the center of the foliage.

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone:3-10: Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun to Shade
SKU:R61833 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately: Rainforest Sunrise (solid light green w/ dark green borders), Brim Cup (jade green w/ cream margins), and First Frost (deep blue w/ creamy gold edges)
HT/WD:10-16 inches / 20-30 inches, space 30 inches apart
Special:All mediums sized varieties with wonderful leaf variegation; bold, heavy texture for great slug resistance; grows quite quickly; winter hardy with great garden reliability; drought tolerant once established
Uses:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, walkways, en mass around trees, containers, shade gardens
Growing Guides:Hosta
Ships:bareroot #1
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Hostas grow quite quickly and once they’ve filled in they’re even drought tolerant. They’re extremely winter hardy and have superb garden reliability and performance. They look magnificent massed in a woodland border, or shady areas around your home, walkways, around trees, and in containers. This collection includes 1 each labeled and bagged separately of Rainforest Sunrise, Brim Cup, and First Frost. Rainforest Sunrise is like a sunrise in your shady garden! It emerges as a solid light green and quickly grows, developing dark green borders and golden centers. It is thoroughly slug resistant displaying light lavender colored flowers and grows well in sun or shade! Brim Cup has some of the deepest variegation we’ve seen. Jade green foliage is brimmed with thick creamy margins. It produces light lavender flowers and the foliage becomes a gorgeous seer-suckered when mature. First Frost is an incredible deep blue hosta with creamy gold variegated edges. One of the most elegant hostas in the garden. Plants grow into dense mounds- very eye catching while sending up light lavender flowers in summertime.

More Information
Product Name Handsome Hosta Collection 3 pc.
General Product information No
Description

Hostas grow quite quickly and once they’ve filled in they’re even drought tolerant. They’re extremely winter hardy and have superb garden reliability and performance. They look magnificent massed in a woodland border, or shady areas around your home, walkways, around trees, and in containers. This collection includes 1 each labeled and bagged separately of Rainforest Sunrise, Brim Cup, and First Frost. Rainforest Sunrise is like a sunrise in your shady garden! It emerges as a solid light green and quickly grows, developing dark green borders and golden centers. It is thoroughly slug resistant displaying light lavender colored flowers and grows well in sun or shade! Brim Cup has some of the deepest variegation we’ve seen. Jade green foliage is brimmed with thick creamy margins. It produces light lavender flowers and the foliage becomes a gorgeous seer-suckered when mature. First Frost is an incredible deep blue hosta with creamy gold variegated edges. One of the most elegant hostas in the garden. Plants grow into dense mounds- very eye catching while sending up light lavender flowers in summertime.

SKU Handsome Hosta Collection Assortment 3 pc. - R61833
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
On Sale No
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant
Colors N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Handsome Hosta Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating