My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Fancy Ornamental Fountain Grass Collection 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $21.43 Regular Price $22.50
In stock
SKU
Fancy Ornamental Fountain Grass Collection 3 pc. R61774
  • Buy 2 for $20.45 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $19.57 each and save 9%

Fountain grass is an old time favorite, bringing an easy breezy look to summer gardens like none other. Every garden needs strong foliage interest, and this is one of the greatest. This fountain grass collection is comprised of three varieties of smaller growing fountain grasses, making them an acceptable addition to gardens of all sizes, big or small. Plants grow only about 3’ tall and 2’ wide. Nothing beats a border or mass planting of fountain grasses for its ease, carefree nature and eye-catching appeal. These varieties are equally suited for containers on the patio, front porch, or balcony. These varieties will bring 3 solid seasons of interest to the garden.

Botanical Name:Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln', Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum', and Pennisetum setaceum 'Fireworks'
Common Name:Ornamental grass
Hardiness Zone:9-11; Cold Tolerance 35F; Hameln- zones 4-11; Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R31967 / Tender Perennial (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Summer to Fall
Cultivar:1 each: Hameln (in fall- the foliage turns to golden tones- for zones 4-11), Rubrum (purple foliage- for zones 9-11), Fireworks (multi-stripes of white, green, pink, and burgundy- for zones 9-11)
HT/WD:2-4 feet / 2-3 feet, space 3 feet apart
Special:Adds 3 seasons of garden interest; heat and drought tolerant; not too large making them highly versatile in pots or beds; eye-catching and strong foliage appeal which fit into any garden design
Uses:gardens, borders, mass planting, thrillers in pots, focal point in landscape
Growing Guides:Fountain Grass
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Ornamental grasses are considered one of the 3 pillars of the autumn garden, looking great once most summer bloomers have finished. They fit into any and every garden design. They’re heat and drought tolerant, so they’re well-suited for hot, dry gardens or courtyards. Bring the varieties of Rubrum and Fireworks (hardy in zones 9-11 only) inside in the winter if you live in cold weather regions, and place back outside once temperatures remain above freezing. This collection includes 1 each of Hameln, Rubrum, and Fireworks. Hameln is the smallest of the three and is also the only winter hardy (zones 4-11) variety in the group. It produces fluffy sandy plumes gently arching atop a fountain of lush green foliage. The show continues into fall as the foliage matures to a breathtaking golden tone. Plant amongst your flowering perennials, at the back of the border, or at the corners for a harmonious look. Rubrum purple fountain grass is one of the most desired grasses because it produces huge rosy plumes set against deep maroon foliage. Truly stunning. Plant in a container for an enduring focal point. Finally, is Fireworks and oh boy what a show it is! This one of the most colorful fountain grasses we know. The foliage sports stripes of white, green, pink and burgundy. Purplish plumes emerge in the summer. This will be a real thriller, whether in the garden beds or in mixed containers.

More Information
Product Name Fancy Ornamental Fountain Grass Collection 3 pc.
General Product information No
Description

Ornamental grasses are considered one of the 3 pillars of the autumn garden, looking great once most summer bloomers have finished. They fit into any and every garden design. They’re heat and drought tolerant, so they’re well-suited for hot, dry gardens or courtyards. Bring the varieties of Rubrum and Fireworks (hardy in zones 9-11 only) inside in the winter if you live in cold weather regions, and place back outside once temperatures remain above freezing. This collection includes 1 each of Hameln, Rubrum, and Fireworks. Hameln is the smallest of the three and is also the only winter hardy (zones 4-11) variety in the group. It produces fluffy sandy plumes gently arching atop a fountain of lush green foliage. The show continues into fall as the foliage matures to a breathtaking golden tone. Plant amongst your flowering perennials, at the back of the border, or at the corners for a harmonious look. Rubrum purple fountain grass is one of the most desired grasses because it produces huge rosy plumes set against deep maroon foliage. Truly stunning. Plant in a container for an enduring focal point. Finally, is Fireworks and oh boy what a show it is! This one of the most colorful fountain grasses we know. The foliage sports stripes of white, green, pink and burgundy. Purplish plumes emerge in the summer. This will be a real thriller, whether in the garden beds or in mixed containers.

SKU Fancy Ornamental Fountain Grass Collection 3 pc. R61774
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
On Sale No
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant
Colors N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fancy Ornamental Fountain Grass Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating