My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Dwarf Kitten Around Catmint 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $23.10 Regular Price $24.25
Out of stock
SKU
R31910
  • Buy 2 for $22.05 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $21.09 each and save 9%

Catmint has long been a garden staple, especially for its stunning periwinkle blue flowers, low maintenance, and drought tolerance. But traditional varieties get very leggy and unruly, and the flowers tend to lose their vigor and color in late summer. Kitten Around Catmint is a brand new cultivar of catmint than not only remains completely compact, it forms a perfect rounded mound creating the most aesthetically pleasing catmint we’ve come across. It’s an ideal size for containers, edging the borders, and planting along walkways. The deep periwinkle blue flowers stand out and contrast gorgeously with its silvery green foliage.

Botanical Name:Nepeta x faassenii
Common Name:Catmint, Catnip
Hardiness Zone:3-8; Cold Tolerance: -40F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R31910 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Kitten Around
HT/WD:12-14 inches / 20-22 inches
Special:A new variety of catmint that is extremely compact; long blooming season with stunning periwinkle blue flowers; minty fragrance; helps get rid of pests and mosquitos; fit for containers now; attracts pollinators; deer and rabbit resistant; drought toleran
Uses:Fit for containers now, great for vegetable gardens to deter pests, walkways, front of borders and perennial gardens, mixed containers, attracts cats to deter moles and mice
Growing Guides:Catmint
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Nepeta is a member of the mint family, so when the leaves and stems are crushed or broken, they emit an aroma into the air attracting cats and therefore receiving its common name, Catmint. Now with this manageable size, you have numerous gardening possibilities. Use this perennial to get rid of the pests in the vegetable garden, control mosquitos around the porch, or in containers attracting pollinators on your back patio.

More Information
Product Name Dwarf Kitten Around Catmint 3 pc.
General Product information No
Description

Nepeta is a member of the mint family, so when the leaves and stems are crushed or broken, they emit an aroma into the air attracting cats and therefore receiving its common name, Catmint. Now with this manageable size, you have numerous gardening possibilities. Use this perennial to get rid of the pests in the vegetable garden, control mosquitos around the porch, or in containers attracting pollinators on your back patio.

SKU R31910
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Sun / Shade Full Sun
On Sale No
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Colors No
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Dwarf Kitten Around Catmint 3 pc.
Your Rating