My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Roberta's 50 pc. Purple Rain Spring Garden

Rating:
% of 100
$33.95
Out of stock
SKU
R59460
  • Buy 2 for $30.56 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $28.86 each and save 15%

Purple is the color of choice for 2018, and this collection celebrates all flowers purple! Purple is a color of unity, originality, visionary thinking, and royalty- all things we want in our garden. You can plant the bulbs with pre-existing spring flowering bulbs to create a common element of purple in and around the garden. Or try densly planting all your bulbs in an 8' x 8' area for a stunning display of flowers from early to late spring. 

Botanical Name:Crocus, Muscari, Hyacinth, Tulipa
Common Name:Crocus, Grape Hyacinth, Hyacinth, Tulip
Hardiness Zone:3-8; Cold Tolerance: -40F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R59460 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Mid Spring
Cultivar:15 Crocus Pickwick (purple/white), 15 Grape Hyacinth Blue, 10 Hyacinth Miss Saigon (purple), and 10 Blue Spectacle Tulips
HT/WD:Crocus: 4-6" / 2-3"; Grape Hyacinth: 4-6" / 2-3"; Hyacinth Miss Saigon: 8-12" / 4-6"; Blue Spectacle Tulip: 16-20" / 2-4"
Special:Tremendous purple color in springtime; easy to cultivate- plant in fall and get spring color; staggering blooming for long color
Uses:Gardens, borders, landscapes, containers, cut flowers, group all bulbs in 8' x 8' area
Growing Guides:Purple Rain Garden
Ships:Bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This garden includes 15 Crocus Pickwick. This will be one of the first to bloom in the collection with splendid purple and white flowers with orange stamens. Then there are 15 Grape Hyacinth Blue and this will be an early bloomer as well with fragrant, ornate blue-violet flowers. Next, is Hyacinth Miss Saigon and this features some of the most sweetly fragrant, tropical purple flowers of all hyacinth. Finally, there is Blue Spectacle Tulip and it displays deep violet flowers with a blue sheen resembling a peony.

More Information
Product Name Roberta's 50 pc. Purple Rain Spring Garden
SKU R59460
Colors No
Description

This garden includes 15 Crocus Pickwick. This will be one of the first to bloom in the collection with splendid purple and white flowers with orange stamens. Then there are 15 Grape Hyacinth Blue and this will be an early bloomer as well with fragrant, ornate blue-violet flowers. Next, is Hyacinth Miss Saigon and this features some of the most sweetly fragrant, tropical purple flowers of all hyacinth. Finally, there is Blue Spectacle Tulip and it displays deep violet flowers with a blue sheen resembling a peony.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Roberta's 50 pc. Purple Rain Spring Garden
Your Rating