My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
$33.95
In stock
SKU
Garden Perfume Peony Collection 20 pc. Assortment - R64428
  • Buy 2 for $30.56 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $28.86 each and save 15%

Peonies are a must in any garden because of their hardiness, ease of culture, and freedom to bloom. Red Magic is a variety full of all the peony greatness while featuring the most vivid cranberry-red fragrant flowers with a deep red center. They bloom early in June regardless of the weather on strong stems that are ideal of cutting. Every garden deserves some garden peonies and these are an excellent red variety to have. Red Magic produces multi-layered 6-8” blooms on lush, bushy plants that may require the occasional staking.

Botanical Name:Paeonia lactiflora hybrids
Common Name:Garden Peony
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R64428 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring to Early Summer- 2nd season
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately of Sarah Bernhardt Pink and Red Charm
HT/WD:36-40 inches / 36-40 inches; space 36 inches apart
Special:Long-lived perennials blooming in late spring to early summer; fragrant; attracts butterflies; winter hardy deep rooted plant; deer and rabbit resistant; popular for ease of cultivation, hardiness and reliability; drought tolerant once established
Uses:garden, border, landscaping, bouquets
Growing Guides:Peony
Ships:bareroot 3/5 eye
Shipping Schedule:USDA Zones 3a-5a - ships Sept 30th; USDA Zones 5b-7b - ships Oct 21st; USDA Zones 8-11 - ships Nov 25th

Peonies produce some of the richest, fragrant blossoms in late spring to early summer which are excellent for cutting. Red Magic has large, multi-layered 6” blooms sitting atop strong, sturdy stems and branches while being resistant to deer and rabbits. While peonies rarely produce flowers the first season, these energetic plants will reach full form by the second or third season. Peonies prefer not to be moved around much in their lifetime, so site them in a sunny area and marvel at their beauty for seasons to come. However, you may subdivide them in spring after 5 years.

More Information
Product Name Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc.
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

Peonies produce some of the richest, fragrant blossoms in late spring to early summer which are excellent for cutting. Red Magic has large, multi-layered 6” blooms sitting atop strong, sturdy stems and branches while being resistant to deer and rabbits. While peonies rarely produce flowers the first season, these energetic plants will reach full form by the second or third season. Peonies prefer not to be moved around much in their lifetime, so site them in a sunny area and marvel at their beauty for seasons to come. However, you may subdivide them in spring after 5 years.

SKU Garden Perfume Peony Collection 20 pc. Assortment - R64428
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc.
Your Rating