My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Hardy Poco™ Series Tritoma or Red Hot Pokers 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $27.14 Regular Price $28.50
In stock
SKU
Hardy Poco™ Series Tritoma or Red Hot Pokers 3 pc.
  • Buy 2 for $25.91 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $24.78 each and save 9%

This brand new series of Red Hot Pokers bring some of the brightest colors to your garden or now pots. Also known as Tritoma or Kniphofia, this new Poco™ Series produces extra large bottlebrush flowers that extend 4-6" and sit atop foliage that is much shorter at 1.5' tall. This variety is very manageable and will not get long and leggy like traditional Kniphofia can get in late summer. With this added versatility in a shorter bushier habit, you can site these at the frontside of your flowerbeds or borders, along walkways and in mixed containers. This 

Botanical Name:Kniphofia hybrids
Common Name:Red Hot Poker or Tritoma
Hardiness Zone:5-9, Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R61834 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Mid Autumn- 2nd Season
Cultivar:1 each of the Poco™ Series in Yellow, Sunset, and Orange
HT/WD:14-20 inches / 16-20 inches, space 20 inches apart
Special:Bright, bi-color flowers with bloom spikes extending tall, about 4-6”; Poco™ Series is shorter allowing them to fit into containers better to watch pollinators at a much closer view; short and cute grassy plants for added appeal; sea/salt tolerant
Uses:Perfect for containers now, borders, rocky slopes, cut flower, or those hard to grow and water areas
Growing Guides:Red Hot Poker or Tritoma
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Beautiful strap-like foliage keeps your plants looking great even after the flowers have finished. Because as a dwarf these require less work than most of their other red hot poker brethren, never flopping over and or requiring staking. Other types tend to produce ugly foliage that yellows during the summer, whereas our Poco™ Series has arching foliage that looks nice all summer long. But the colors even make it more delightful. This wonderful collection comes with 1 Poco Yellow, Poco Sunset, and Poco Orange. The long flower spikes on these plants will shine vivid adn bright in mid summer to fall with nonfading blossoms while attracting scores of hummingbirds. 

More Information
Product Name Hardy Poco™ Series Tritoma or Red Hot Pokers 3 pc.
Colors No
General Product information No
Description

Beautiful strap-like foliage keeps your plants looking great even after the flowers have finished. Because as a dwarf these require less work than most of their other red hot poker brethren, never flopping over and or requiring staking. Other types tend to produce ugly foliage that yellows during the summer, whereas our Poco™ Series has arching foliage that looks nice all summer long. But the colors even make it more delightful. This wonderful collection comes with 1 Poco Yellow, Poco Sunset, and Poco Orange. The long flower spikes on these plants will shine vivid adn bright in mid summer to fall with nonfading blossoms while attracting scores of hummingbirds. 

SKU Hardy Poco™ Series Tritoma or Red Hot Pokers 3 pc.
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming, Coastal Salt Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hardy Poco™ Series Tritoma or Red Hot Pokers 3 pc.
Your Rating