My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Giant Picotee Begonia Mix - 9 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $31.38 Regular Price $32.95
In stock
SKU
R61682
  • Buy 2 for $29.95 each and save 5%
  • Buy 4 for $28.65 each and save 9%

Begonias have been a staple in the American garden for generations for being one of the easiest bulbs to grow while producing one of the most classic flowers around, and the common begonia is quite easy to find, however not necessarily inexpensive. However, common begonias produce tiny, lackluster flowers. But these begonias are easy as ever to grow while redefining the classic American garden because these are very difficult to find!  These giant picotee Begonias are compact with strong sturdy branching holding up extra large, ruffled flowers. These grow fast and are extremely long blooming, easily brightening up any dull area around your landscape.

Botanical Name:Begonia amerihybrid
Common Name:Tuberous Begonia
Hardiness Zone:9-11, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun to shade
SKU:R61682 / Tender Perennial (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Summer to Autumn (usually 90-100 days after planting)
Cultivar:Picotee Mix: Two-tone colors on the edges (either darker or lighter) and ruffled edges
HT/WD:15-20 inches / 15-20 inches
Special:Huge, fluffy petals in vivid colors; brightens up any shady area with bi-colored flowers; likes warm, humid conditions; wonderful container plants; easily lift and store tubers in winter
Uses:containers, shade garden, warm winter garden without lifting tubers in cold season
Growing Guides:Tuberous Begonia
Ships:tuber 12/14 cm
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Begonias are beloved for being extremely easy to grow and producing unique flowers. They will thrive anywhere in the summer outside in containers or in the garden growing 15-20 inches tall on strong, sturdy stems every year. Carefully hybridized for over 80 years from the old fashioned begonia, they are highly performing tubers with exceptional bloom performance and a vigorous habit. They produce five times the flower size and twice the flower count as their Dutch cousins carried by typical garden centers! They’re so easy to lift and store away for the wintertime as well. Collection includes 9 Mixed Picotee Begonia Tubers

More Information
Product Name Giant Picotee Begonia Mix - 9 pc.
General Product information No
Description

Begonias are beloved for being extremely easy to grow and producing unique flowers. They will thrive anywhere in the summer outside in containers or in the garden growing 15-20 inches tall on strong, sturdy stems every year. Carefully hybridized for over 80 years from the old fashioned begonia, they are highly performing tubers with exceptional bloom performance and a vigorous habit. They produce five times the flower size and twice the flower count as their Dutch cousins carried by typical garden centers! They’re so easy to lift and store away for the wintertime as well. Collection includes 9 Mixed Picotee Begonia Tubers

SKU R61682
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Giant Picotee Begonia Mix - 9 pc.
Your Rating