My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Astilbe Chinensis Visions Series 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$24.95
In stock
SKU
Astilbe Visison Series Assortment 3 pc. R310821
  • Buy 2 for $22.46 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 15%

Astilbe is a mainstay for woodland borders and throughout your shade gardens. Astilbe chinensis visions series is a superb variety known for its compact, robust growth habit and fantastic heat resistance even when sited in sunny areas. This series is upright at only 12-18" tall with strong, sturdy fern-like foliage and bright, colorful plumes of red, pink, and white flowers in summertime. It's a wonderful perennial for your shady areas in your landscape mixed in with your hostas, ferns, and annuals.

Botanical Name:Astilbe chinensis
Common Name: Astilbe, False Spirea
Hardiness Zone:4-9, Cold Tolerant: -30F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun to Full Shade
SKU:R310821 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Early Fall- 2nd Season
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately: Visions in Red®, Visions in Pink®, and Visions in White®
HT/WD:12-18 inches tall / 16-20 inches wide
Special:Does well in rich soil with light shade to partial sun; blooms in early summer; long lived perennial; rapid growth with a compact growth habit; nonfading flowers; better heat resistant
Uses:front of the border or perennial garden, mainstay in woodland borders or beds, containers, shady areas, fresh or dried bouquets
Growing Guides:Astilbe
Ships:bareroot #1 2/3
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

There is no substitute for high color impact on short shade perennials like Astilbe. Chinensis visions series is more drought tolerant than others, so if your garden tends to dry out mid to late summer, then these will be a prime choice perennial! This strong, robust Astilbe produces extremely large plumes of colorful flowers in summertime above a compact, tidy mound of toothed foliage. in summertime from early summer to early fall above a large mound of dark green, toothed foliage. They look amazing in the frontside of your flowerbeds and borders, and are gorgeous in container gardens and even make a grand statement in fresh or dried bouquets anywhere in your home! Even in some sun, it will soon develop into a striking specimen. 

More Information
Product Name Astilbe Chinensis Visions Series 3 pc.
Colors N/A
General Product information No
Description

There is no substitute for high color impact on short shade perennials like Astilbe. Chinensis visions series is more drought tolerant than others, so if your garden tends to dry out mid to late summer, then these will be a prime choice perennial! This strong, robust Astilbe produces extremely large plumes of colorful flowers in summertime above a compact, tidy mound of toothed foliage. in summertime from early summer to early fall above a large mound of dark green, toothed foliage. They look amazing in the frontside of your flowerbeds and borders, and are gorgeous in container gardens and even make a grand statement in fresh or dried bouquets anywhere in your home! Even in some sun, it will soon develop into a striking specimen. 

SKU Astilbe Visison Series Assortment 3 pc. R310821
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Astilbe Chinensis Visions Series 3 pc.
Your Rating