My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Canna Lilies Tall and Stunning 2 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $26.55 Regular Price $27.95
In stock
SKU
Canna Lilies Tall and Stunning Assortment 2 pc. R310527
  • Buy 2 for $25.16 each and save 6%
  • Buy 4 for $23.76 each and save 11%

Cannas are a sure way to enhance and brighten up your gardens or containerized plantings while bringing the feel of the tropics into your back yard! Cannas have large paddle-like leaves similar to banana trees minus the large trunk. This collection contains two colors and when planted together really complement one another. This collection comes with 1 Red King Humbert and 1 Yellow Striped Beauty labeled and bagged separately. Red King Humbert is a tall statuesque canna first emerging with green foliage, but quickly changing to a beautiful bronze color which helps add tremendous depth when planted amid green leafed shrubs and perennials. The reddish-bronze foliage alone is highly attractive, then the bright red flowers sitting atop the foliage look spectacular and are a great source of nectar for hummingbirds! Yellow Striped Beauty is another superstar containing variegated foliage of green with silvery-white pinstripes. The flowers are yellow with white stripes on the inside of each petal for a stunning appearance! Cannas add fantastic color, height and texture to your garden or borders and they easy to grow and care for. 

Botanical Name:Canna Indica
Common Name:Canna Lily, Indian Shot
Hardiness Zone: 7-11, Cold Tolerance: 20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R310527 / Tender Perennial (90 Day Warranty)
Bloom Time:Mid Summer to Autumn
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately: Red King Humbert and Striped Beauty Yellow
HT/WD:4-5 feet / 12-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:Adds a tropical flair to your landscape or pots; wonderful in mixed containers; variegated foliage and dark red foilage with beautiful texture; easy to grow and the bulbs can easily be lifted and stored away in cold climates; heat and drought tolerant
Uses:backside of the border or garden with its statuesque presence, large tubs or containers, or as an accent backdrop for smaller plants, thrillers for pots, year round in warm winter gardens
Growing Guides:Canna Lily
Ships:tuber 3/5 eye
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Cannas originated from the Caribbean and South America and they prefer full sun and lots of water during the summer while being planted in a moist, well-drained soil bed. These beauties are prolific bloomers with flowering habits lasting 3-4 months long being a main attraction to hummingbirds. Cannas grow quickly fulfilling their mature height and flowering the first season. They can easily be stored away in the wintertime if you reside in zones 3-6 as they're hardy to about 20F.



More Information
Colors N/A
General Product information

In the garden, they are winter hardy to 20F while in colder the climates the rhizomes can easily be lifted and stored away for the winter.

Description

Cannas originated from the Caribbean and South America and they prefer full sun and lots of water during the summer while being planted in a moist, well-drained soil bed. These beauties are prolific bloomers with flowering habits lasting 3-4 months long being a main attraction to hummingbirds. Cannas grow quickly fulfilling their mature height and flowering the first season. They can easily be stored away in the wintertime if you reside in zones 3-6 as they're hardy to about 20F.



USDA Zone Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Canna Lilies Tall and Stunning 2 pc.
Your Rating