My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Winter Hardy Honeymoon Hibiscus 4 colors in 1 pot combo

Rating:
67% of 100
Special Price $25.50 Regular Price $49.00
In stock
SKU
R61668

Hardy Hibiscus are one of the most dependable, durable, drought tolerant, and long-lived perennials found making it very popular as it grows anywhere in the country! These are the best varieties to hit the trade in 25 years! These are top class varieties for producing great gardens! This magnificent collection includes 4 different colors in one large 1/2 gallon pot. These new Honeymoon hybrids are wonderfully compact, yet producing huge 8 inch flowers that never need staking. These hardy varieties can withstand temperature changes and heavy rains. They can perform well under marginal to extreme circumstances in all USDA plant zones to minus 20F! These are a must in every garden and make exceptional container plants due to their compact size. This combo collection includes 1 each of red, white (w/ red eye), pink swirl, and rose together in one 1/2 gallon container. 

 



Botanical Name:Hibiscus moschuetos hybrids
Common Name:Hardy Hibiscus, Rose Mallow
Hardiness Zone:4-10, Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R61668 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer- Mid Autumn
Cultivar:(4 in 1 combo) 1 each: Red, White (w/ red eye), Pink Swirl, and Rose
HT/WD:2-3 feet / 2-3 feet, space 3 feet apart
Special:4 different colors in 1 pot; tropical looking beauties but hardy down to minus 20F; dwarf compact size but huge flowers with no need for staking; fit for containers; long-lived popular, hardy and versatile
Uses:garden, container, border, landscape, dwarf sizes are good for containers
Growing Guides:Hardy Hibiscus
Ships:1/2 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Add an amazing tropical look to the landscape with so little effort than can be imagined. These hardy Hibiscus will bloom some the 1st season with substantially more in subsequent seasons. They're all are drought tolerant and all have more overlapping flowers on them at any given time than any other hardy hibiscus. These easily manageable Honeymoon hybrids reach a height of only 2-3 feet. Each variety is ideal for both containers or in the garden border due to their size and stature. These Hibiscus are full of heaven sent plant characteristics such as thrives in full to partial sun, fast growing, long blooming, winter hardy, sun and drought tolerant, and easy to grow and maintain. They all attract hummingbirds and will be the pride and joy in your garden blooming from mid-summer through late autumn – and they start blooming the 1st year. Wow! They grow vigorously once they break ground in June reaching 2-3 feet the first year with huge saucer-shaped flowers appear in mid-summer and continue until frost. Their tropical appearance is most deceiving because they can withstand drought and heat like nothing else can and bloom until late autumn. 

More Information
Product Name Winter Hardy Honeymoon Hibiscus 4 colors in 1 pot combo
Colors mixed
General Product information

Plants prefer evenly moist soil and sunny conditions. Remember these break winter dormancy late, so be patient on waiting for their presence the following season.

Description

Add an amazing tropical look to the landscape with so little effort than can be imagined. These hardy Hibiscus will bloom some the 1st season with substantially more in subsequent seasons. They're all are drought tolerant and all have more overlapping flowers on them at any given time than any other hardy hibiscus. These easily manageable Honeymoon hybrids reach a height of only 2-3 feet. Each variety is ideal for both containers or in the garden border due to their size and stature. These Hibiscus are full of heaven sent plant characteristics such as thrives in full to partial sun, fast growing, long blooming, winter hardy, sun and drought tolerant, and easy to grow and maintain. They all attract hummingbirds and will be the pride and joy in your garden blooming from mid-summer through late autumn – and they start blooming the 1st year. Wow! They grow vigorously once they break ground in June reaching 2-3 feet the first year with huge saucer-shaped flowers appear in mid-summer and continue until frost. Their tropical appearance is most deceiving because they can withstand drought and heat like nothing else can and bloom until late autumn. 

SKU R61668
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Winter Hardy Honeymoon Hibiscus 4 colors in 1 pot combo
Your Rating