My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Vegetalis Sweet Trailing Patio Tomatoes 6 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $25.20 Regular Price $28.00
In stock
SKU
VEGETALIS_SWEET_TRAILING_PATIO_TOMATOES
  • Buy 4 for $23.80 each and save 6%

No matter where you live, whether it’s a large estate with acres of land, or a small apartment in a concrete jungle, Roberta’s Vegetalis Tasty Trailing Patio Tomatoes collection is what you’ve been looking for. Now anyone can grow their own cherry tomato plants and enjoy the juicy indulgence that is a homegrown tomato, a delicious summer flavor that cannot be met by any store bought tomato out there. Our Vegetalis Tomato collection includes three brilliant early fruiting varieties of trailing patio tomatoes bred to be grown in large hanging baskets or containers for the patio or porch. All three varieties will be fruiting in about 75-80 days. They also boast a perfect mounding, cascading habit that allows them to grow over the sides of the containers creating tons of room for an insane quantity of juicy sumptuous tomatoes to ripen upon all summer long. However, unlike other trailing tomatoes, ours stay neat and compact, not stringy or lanky.

Botanical Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Common Name:Cherry Tomatoes
Hardiness Zone:9-10, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R57212 / Annual (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Summer Fruit in appx. 75-80 days
Cultivar:2 each: Cherry Falls, Peardrops, and Tumbling Tiger
HT/WD:6-10 inches / 36-45 inches
Special:Earlier and longer harvests with high yields; great mounding and cascading habit produces more fruit and is excellent for container growing; tasty, homegrown flavor; variety of tomatoes for multiple uses; includes 1st tomato for hanging baskets
Uses:Hanging baskets, patio containers, vegetable garden
Growing Guides:Patio Tomatoes
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Each collection includes two plants of three different varieties that combined will easily produce hundreds of flavorful cherry tomatoes that you’ll be enjoying all summer long whether it’s in tomato and mozzarella salads, in fresh salsa, grilled on shish kebabs, sliced on to sandwiches, or just popped in your mouth right off the plants while soaking in some sunshine on your patio. Cherry Falls produces 1 inch juicy red fruit all over the plant in as little as 60 days. Even if it didn’t produce juicy tomatoes, it’s so pretty, you’d be happy to have it on your porch anyway. Our yellow Peardrops is probably the most attractive of all bearing beautiful sweet, yellow pear shaped tomatoes an entire 360 degrees around the plant. Lastly is Tumbling Tiger, a very strong and sturdy variety with red and gold striped fruit that is also impeccably neat making it an obvious choice for your hanging baskets. Nothing says summer quite like fresh tomatoes. And by now we all know the best tomatoes are those homegrown tomatoes most of us pay big bucks for at farmers markets or specialty grocers. But now, with Roberta’s Vegetalis Trailing Tomatoes Collection everyone in America, even those Urban Gardeners amongst us, can grow the freshest, juiciest and tastiest tomatoes on our very own porches delighting our taste buds all summer long.

More Information
Product Name Vegetalis Sweet Trailing Patio Tomatoes 6 pc.
Colors N/A
Description

Each collection includes two plants of three different varieties that combined will easily produce hundreds of flavorful cherry tomatoes that you’ll be enjoying all summer long whether it’s in tomato and mozzarella salads, in fresh salsa, grilled on shish kebabs, sliced on to sandwiches, or just popped in your mouth right off the plants while soaking in some sunshine on your patio. Cherry Falls produces 1 inch juicy red fruit all over the plant in as little as 60 days. Even if it didn’t produce juicy tomatoes, it’s so pretty, you’d be happy to have it on your porch anyway. Our yellow Peardrops is probably the most attractive of all bearing beautiful sweet, yellow pear shaped tomatoes an entire 360 degrees around the plant. Lastly is Tumbling Tiger, a very strong and sturdy variety with red and gold striped fruit that is also impeccably neat making it an obvious choice for your hanging baskets. Nothing says summer quite like fresh tomatoes. And by now we all know the best tomatoes are those homegrown tomatoes most of us pay big bucks for at farmers markets or specialty grocers. But now, with Roberta’s Vegetalis Trailing Tomatoes Collection everyone in America, even those Urban Gardeners amongst us, can grow the freshest, juiciest and tastiest tomatoes on our very own porches delighting our taste buds all summer long.

SKU VEGETALIS_SWEET_TRAILING_PATIO_TOMATOES
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes N/A
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Vegetalis Sweet Trailing Patio Tomatoes 6 pc.
Your Rating