My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

SuperTrouper™ Dianthus Collection - 4 pc

Rating:
0% of 100
$30.00
In stock
SKU
DIANTHUS COLLECTION
  • Buy 2 for $27.00 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $25.50 each and save 15%

The 4 pc. Dianthus Super Trouper collection has extra-large double flowers that resemble mini carnations in size with spicy cinnamon fragrance. They are free-blooming, continuous flowering, easy to grow while being heat and drought tolerant. The Super Trouper series are small plants that pack a big punch in color, fragrance, and cottage farm character. Delightfully only 10-12 inches tall they are perfect for garden borders, edging, walkways and containers. Bright blooms make lovely, fragrant, long-lasting cut flowers.

Botanical Name:Dianthus caryophyllus hybrids
Common Name:Dianthus, Pot Carnation
Hardiness Zone:6-9, Cold Tolerance: -5F
Sun Shade: Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R56607 / Perennial
Cultivar:Super Trouper™ Series: 1 each Velvet Red, Orange, Pink and Lilac
HT/WD:10-12 inches / 10-12 inches, space 12 inches apart
Special:Double flowers resembling mini carnations; spicy cinnamon fragrance; perfect for patio containers; compact habit with strong, continuous flowering habit; evergreen foliage
Uses:Rock garden favorite, patio containers, front of gardens and borders, edges, walkways, English cottage themed gardens, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Dianthus
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

From early spring through mid-summer their short stems become covered with big double flowers ranging in color from pinks and reds to orange and lilac. They are low-maintenance and have few pest and disease problems. Deadheading will encourage further bloom, but the first flush is always the heaviest. No old English cottage garden could possibly be complete without these. Includes 1 each: velvet red, orange, pink, and lilac.

More Information
Product Name SuperTrouper™ Dianthus Collection - 4 pc
Colors N/A
Description

From early spring through mid-summer their short stems become covered with big double flowers ranging in color from pinks and reds to orange and lilac. They are low-maintenance and have few pest and disease problems. Deadheading will encourage further bloom, but the first flush is always the heaviest. No old English cottage garden could possibly be complete without these. Includes 1 each: velvet red, orange, pink, and lilac.

SKU DIANTHUS COLLECTION
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer, Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming, Coastal Salt Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:SuperTrouper™ Dianthus Collection - 4 pc
Your Rating