My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

North American Butterfly Blossom Collection 3 pc.

Rating:
100% of 100
Special Price $20.25 Regular Price $22.50
In stock
SKU
MILKWEED COLLECTION
  • Buy 4 for $19.13 each and save 6%

A fragrant, native North American plant which is easy to grow and super attractive to monarch butterflies! Roberta’s 3 piece North American Butterfly Blossom collection is a winter hardy gem that blooms forth bouquets of beautiful rosy pink, blazing orange, and lovely white flowers from mid-summer through fall. Asclepias attract monarch butterflies and hummingbirds galore, you will love the wildflower majesty of your Asclepias as they fill in your perennial gardens, meadows, or sunny borders. Cinderella’s rich rosy pink flowers stand tall and erect growing about three to four feet tall atop dark green foliage. Apollo Orange produces large 6” vibrant orange flower umbels; you can expect up to twenty stems covered in flowers once your plants have fully matured. Ice Ballet produces beautiful white bloom clusters that produce a stark contrast to the bright green leaves. All three varieties are irresistible to butterflies, but are also equally irresistible to humans as they are wonderful cut flowers that last a long time in the vase.

Botanical Name:Asclepia curassavica and incarnata
Common Name:Butterfly Weed
Hardiness Zone:3-9, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R56507 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Mid Summer through Fall
Cultivar:1 each: Apollo orange, Cinderella Pink, and Ice Ballet White
HT/WD:3-4 feet / 20-30 inches, space 30 inches apart
Special:Offers a long period of vanilla-scented flowers; super attractive to pollinators; bright color spectrum; host plant for the endangered Monarach butterflys; native North American wildflower; produces seed pods; heat and drought tolerant; seaside and salt t
Uses:beds, containers, borders and wildflower meadows, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Asclepia
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Also known as Butterfly Weed, Roberta’s Soulmate and Orange Cura produces large clumping flower heads that effervesce with an aroma similar to that of our favorite butterfly bushes, a wonderful floral vanilla fragrance. If you’ve ever wanted a butterfly garden, this collection is the perfect starting point. And these native perennials are winter hardy to -30F making them suitable for gardens just about anywhere in the continental US; not to mention once they are established, they are some of the most heat resistant plants in the garden. Roberta’s Asclepias are also courageously strong plants with thick, sturdy stems that can be used to support other weaker stemmed perennials in your garden. This six piece collection is a must have for every aspiring Cottage Garden or Meadow Garden bringing you effortless plants that thrive just about everywhere in America and blooming dense, fragrant flower clusters for a good long time every single summer.

More Information
Product Name North American Butterfly Blossom Collection 3 pc.
Colors N/A
Description

Also known as Butterfly Weed, Roberta’s Soulmate and Orange Cura produces large clumping flower heads that effervesce with an aroma similar to that of our favorite butterfly bushes, a wonderful floral vanilla fragrance. If you’ve ever wanted a butterfly garden, this collection is the perfect starting point. And these native perennials are winter hardy to -30F making them suitable for gardens just about anywhere in the continental US; not to mention once they are established, they are some of the most heat resistant plants in the garden. Roberta’s Asclepias are also courageously strong plants with thick, sturdy stems that can be used to support other weaker stemmed perennials in your garden. This six piece collection is a must have for every aspiring Cottage Garden or Meadow Garden bringing you effortless plants that thrive just about everywhere in America and blooming dense, fragrant flower clusters for a good long time every single summer.

SKU MILKWEED COLLECTION
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:North American Butterfly Blossom Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating