My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Sweeter Than Sweet Hardy Gerber Daisies 4 pc. Collection

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $30.15 Regular Price $33.50
In stock
SKU
SWEETER THAN SWEET GERBER DAISY COLLECTION
  • Buy 4 for $28.48 each and save 6%

Oh how sweet these Gerber Daisies will look in your garden, every year – because Roberta’s 4 pc Oh So Sweet Gerber Daisies are winter hardy perennial Gerbers! Hardy to 0F, these Gerbers’ transformative powers are unparalleled. And these brand new “Sweet” Series were just released in 2015/2016 meaning these new colors are essentially impossible to find anywhere else. Gerber Daisies are one of the absolute most popular flower across the globe and until now has been nothing but a short lived annual. However with the creation of Roberta’s 4 pc Oh So Sweet Gerber Daisies, every garden can enjoy gerber daisies that just become better with each passing season, bringing months of flowering each year. And one collection will fill in about a 6-8’ border by the end of the first season – let them be the focal point of your garden, as they look best when planted en masse. What’s even better is that you can happily enjoy beautiful cut gerber daisies inside the home just like always, except with these plants you can expect quick regrowth of flowers on your plants! Easily the best selection of Gerber Daisies around, these brand new, rare plants will not be found in the US for many seasons to come.

 

 
Sweeter Than Sweet Gerber Daisies

Botanical Name:Gerbera Garvinea
Common Name:Hardy Gerber Daisy
Hardiness Zone:6b-11, Cold Tolerance: 0F
Sun Shade:Full Sun to Partial Sun
SKU:R56695 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring through Early Fall
Cultivar:Sweet Series- 1 each: Sweet Surprise (lav-purple), Sweet Love(red), Sweet Memories (pink), Sweet Smile (yellow)
HT/WD:12-20 inches / 18-24 inches, space 24 inches apart
Special:New Sweet Series has larger (up to 3.5 inches across), brighter, non-fading flowers; 1st winter hardy Gerber Daisies (zone 6 and warmer); awarded 2014 top 3 Variety Plant of Year at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show; flowers all summer for many years
Uses:patio pots, en-masse in sunny beds and borders, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Perennial Gerber Daisy
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

With their short 18 inch compact habit, enjoy Gerber Daisies year after year in patio pots or planted en-masse in sunny beds and borders. These delightful gerber daisies are also ideal for a fabulous cut flower display indoors. Made for the perennial garden but they bloom like an annual. These cultivars have won several notable awards in Europe, including the Horti Fair Innovative Award in 2009, Golden Floral Award in 2010, and 2014 Top 3 Variety Plant of the Year at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show (UK). Expect hundreds of blooms per plant the entire season from late spring through the 1st frost. These varieties enjoy full to partial sun while withstanding temperatures to 10F in containers and 0F in the garden. These 4 special varieties offer bright flower colors, long blooming season, large 3.5 inch flowers, fast growth, along with a thick, squatty and compact nature. These all-weather and disease resistant varieties include 1 each Sweet Love (red), Sweet Memories (soft pink), Sweet Surprise (lavender-purple), and Sweet Smile (yellow)

More Information
Product Name Sweeter Than Sweet Hardy Gerber Daisies 4 pc. Collection
Colors N/A
Description

With their short 18 inch compact habit, enjoy Gerber Daisies year after year in patio pots or planted en-masse in sunny beds and borders. These delightful gerber daisies are also ideal for a fabulous cut flower display indoors. Made for the perennial garden but they bloom like an annual. These cultivars have won several notable awards in Europe, including the Horti Fair Innovative Award in 2009, Golden Floral Award in 2010, and 2014 Top 3 Variety Plant of the Year at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show (UK). Expect hundreds of blooms per plant the entire season from late spring through the 1st frost. These varieties enjoy full to partial sun while withstanding temperatures to 10F in containers and 0F in the garden. These 4 special varieties offer bright flower colors, long blooming season, large 3.5 inch flowers, fast growth, along with a thick, squatty and compact nature. These all-weather and disease resistant varieties include 1 each Sweet Love (red), Sweet Memories (soft pink), Sweet Surprise (lavender-purple), and Sweet Smile (yellow)

SKU SWEETER THAN SWEET GERBER DAISY COLLECTION
On Sale Yes
USDA Zone Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sweeter Than Sweet Hardy Gerber Daisies 4 pc. Collection
Your Rating