My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

No Mow Bella® Bluegrass 50 Plug Tray

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $40.05 Regular Price $44.50
In stock
SKU
R56549
  • Buy 4 for $37.83 each and save 6%

Part of the American dream is having a house, a car, and a ridiculously nice lawn. But having a great lawn comes with one significant caveat – you have to mow it. Mowing your lawn is one of those hassles of having a home, either you have to mow it yourself, hire a company to regularly service your lawn, or hire Johnny down the road to mow it for you. Any way you look at it, it’s a time consuming, expensive part of your home’s upkeep. Until now. Roberta’s Bella Blue Grass brings your lawn that all-coveted deep green, blue alpine grass that everyone with a lawn desires. But best of all, this grass only grows 3-4” tall, which will reduce mowing by up to 50-80%! That means it only needs to be mowed one time for every two to four times other grasses need mowing; if you currently mow your lawn about 50 times per year, you can reduce that to about 12-25 times per year. It grows very quick laterally, but not vertically, i.e. it spreads in your lawn without growing tall. Each of our 50 pieces will spread about 8-10” covering about 20-25 square feet total.

 

 
Bella® Bluegrass

Botanical Name:Bella® Blue Grass
Common Name:Dwarf Kentucky blue grass
Hardiness Zone:4-7 (cool season grass only) Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun to Shade
SKU:R56549 / Perennial
Bloom Time:N/A: Alpine blue-green grass
Cultivar:50 plug tray Bella® Blue Grass
HT/WD:Grass blade HT: 3-4 inches / WD: 8-10 inches
Special:New revolutionary grass is currently the first and only dwarf bluegrass on the market while being tried, tested, and patented; beautiful texture and alpine blue-green color; low growing at only a maximum height of 3-4 inches; reduces mowing (50-80%); redu
Uses:Lawn substitutes, hard to grow areas, commerical, sports complexes, rooftop plantings
Growing Guides:Bella Bluegrass
Ships:live plant- 50 PAK Tray
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Roberta’s Bella® Blue Grass is the only dwarf blue grass in the entire turf industry. And it is truly the best grass for every garden, because along with significantly less mowing, it is also a very heat tolerant grass that will not burn out like many other grasses out there. It will even stay green year-round in the South! Furthermore, Bella® Blue Grass has a deeper root system that keeps it more efficiently hydrated reducing irrigation needs by up to 20-30%. Bella® Blue Grass has revolutionized the blue grass industry; its consistent horizontal growth that has superior heat, drought, and disease resistance performs better in both cool and warm temperature regions of America. It is truly a versatile grass that will grow in sand, sandy loam, clay or peat. It has been created to add versatility to your own life by saving you time and money. Bella® blue grass is suitable for USDA zones 4-8 only and if you reside in a warmer zone, then Discovery Bermuda Grass is highly recommended.

More Information
Product Name No Mow Bella® Bluegrass 50 Plug Tray
Description

Roberta’s Bella® Blue Grass is the only dwarf blue grass in the entire turf industry. And it is truly the best grass for every garden, because along with significantly less mowing, it is also a very heat tolerant grass that will not burn out like many other grasses out there. It will even stay green year-round in the South! Furthermore, Bella® Blue Grass has a deeper root system that keeps it more efficiently hydrated reducing irrigation needs by up to 20-30%. Bella® Blue Grass has revolutionized the blue grass industry; its consistent horizontal growth that has superior heat, drought, and disease resistance performs better in both cool and warm temperature regions of America. It is truly a versatile grass that will grow in sand, sandy loam, clay or peat. It has been created to add versatility to your own life by saving you time and money. Bella® blue grass is suitable for USDA zones 4-8 only and if you reside in a warmer zone, then Discovery Bermuda Grass is highly recommended.

SKU R56549
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Less than 6 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:No Mow Bella® Bluegrass 50 Plug Tray
Your Rating