My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Large Sized & Large Leafed Hosta Assorted Collection - 6 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$44.95
Out of stock
SKU
R295141
  • Buy 2 for $40.46 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $38.21 each and save 15%

Hostas are a favorite tried-and-true garden staple across the country and with good reason. Because there is simply no other shade loving plant around that brings so much lushness to a garden coupled with a versatility suited for every garden in America. This large-sized hosta assortment includes 3 large varieties diverse in color and style further enhancing your shade garden beyond compare. This assortment includes 2 each Blue Angel, Liberty, and Paradigm bagged and labeled separately. 

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R295141/ Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:2 each Blue Angel, Liberty, and Paradigm
HT/WD:2-3 feet / 2-3 feet
Special:Bold statement in the shade garden; nice mix of different colored hostas; all large well known popular varieties; slug resistant leaves; white & lavender blooms during the summer; attracts hummingbirds; drought tolerant once established
Uses:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, walkways, en mass around trees, shade gardens or partly sunny areas
Growing Guides:Hosta
Ships:bareroots
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Hosta blue angel is the largest in the assortment, growing to around 34” high with deep blue green, thick, and very huge leaves. This giant hosta holds its blue color very well on gigantic, heart-shaped leaves which are heavy and tough and highly slug resistant. The leaves stretch out horizontally then cascade beautifully downward while producing white flowers on scapes extending 44” tall in mid summer. Liberty makes a spectacular appearance with thick, dark green leaves and a wide, yellow margin which turns creamy white in summer. This popular hosta earned hosta of the year in 2012 and has thick leaves with lots of contrast and lavender flowers in mid summer. Paradigm is an award winning variety with stunning greenish-yellow (chartreuse) leaves and narrow blue-green margins streaking towards the center. The leaves are thick and corrugated with lots of texture making them especially slug resistant. Pale lavender blossoms emerge mid summer above a thick mound of foliage. This large hosta won the prestigious host of the year award in 2007! This group of hostas can cover a vast area in a mass planting or simply spread them out as focal point in your shade garden or woodland border.

More Information
Product Name Large Sized & Large Leafed Hosta Assorted Collection - 6 pc.
Colors assortment
Description

Hosta blue angel is the largest in the assortment, growing to around 34” high with deep blue green, thick, and very huge leaves. This giant hosta holds its blue color very well on gigantic, heart-shaped leaves which are heavy and tough and highly slug resistant. The leaves stretch out horizontally then cascade beautifully downward while producing white flowers on scapes extending 44” tall in mid summer. Liberty makes a spectacular appearance with thick, dark green leaves and a wide, yellow margin which turns creamy white in summer. This popular hosta earned hosta of the year in 2012 and has thick leaves with lots of contrast and lavender flowers in mid summer. Paradigm is an award winning variety with stunning greenish-yellow (chartreuse) leaves and narrow blue-green margins streaking towards the center. The leaves are thick and corrugated with lots of texture making them especially slug resistant. Pale lavender blossoms emerge mid summer above a thick mound of foliage. This large hosta won the prestigious host of the year award in 2007! This group of hostas can cover a vast area in a mass planting or simply spread them out as focal point in your shade garden or woodland border.

SKU R295141
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Large Sized & Large Leafed Hosta Assorted Collection - 6 pc.
Your Rating