My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Hardy Bartzella Yellow ITOH Peony 1 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $31.46 Regular Price $34.95
Out of stock
SKU
R295133
  • Buy 4 for $29.71 each and save 6%

This 1 pc. Intersectional ITOH Hybrid Peony is one of the plant worlds most prized possessions over the last 60 years. After 20,000 attempts in 1948, Toichi Itoh succeeded in producing the first successful cross between the Dutch garden peony, Tibetan tree peony and Chinese tree peony. It was many more decades later that they were available to the public, and even now with very limited availability. Ornamentally, they produce the best of all worlds with large 8 -10 inch flowers, with a fragrance sweet and enticing, flower count of 30-50 blossoms per plant, thick long-lived disease free foliage, vigorous growth from below the ground, ability to thrive in warm and cold winter areas and tolerance of heat and humidity during summers!

Botanical Name:Paeonia lactiflora x lute x suffruticosa
Common Name:Hybrid Itoh Peony
Hardiness Zone:4-9, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R295133 / Perennial
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Yellow Bartzella
HT/WD:30-40 inches / 30-40 inches, space 40 inches apart
Special:Fragrant, luscious blooms in spring thru early summer in the 2nd season; large 8-10 inch flowers with numerous blooms per plant; attracts butterflies; very, easy-care winter hardy perennial; nearly pest-free; deer and rabbit resistant
  • Uses:
  • Uses:garden, border, landscaping, large containers
    Growing Guides:Itoh Peony
    Ships:bareroot 3/5 eye
    Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

    During their dormant season, the ITOH or Intersectional hybrids retain only extremely short (1"-2") woody stems above ground level. Strong healthy plants form attractive, dense, neat rounded bushes which are shorter in stature than most tree peonies. Flowers are displayed above the handsome foliage that remains greener longer than their herbaceous parents. Intersectional hybrids are somewhat hardier than tree peonies and more tolerant of heat and humidity which extends their ornamental potential in both the north and south. Country of Origin: USA

    More Information
    Product Name Hardy Bartzella Yellow ITOH Peony 1 pc.
    Description

    During their dormant season, the ITOH or Intersectional hybrids retain only extremely short (1"-2") woody stems above ground level. Strong healthy plants form attractive, dense, neat rounded bushes which are shorter in stature than most tree peonies. Flowers are displayed above the handsome foliage that remains greener longer than their herbaceous parents. Intersectional hybrids are somewhat hardier than tree peonies and more tolerant of heat and humidity which extends their ornamental potential in both the north and south. Country of Origin: USA

    SKU R295133
    On Sale No
    USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
    Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
    Mature Height Between 19-36 inches, Taller than 36 inches
    Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
    Attributes Deer Resistant, Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
    Write Your Own Review
    You're reviewing:Hardy Bartzella Yellow ITOH Peony 1 pc.
    Your Rating