My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Climbing Hardy Passion Flower 4 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $28.61 Regular Price $31.79
In stock
SKU
R53087
  • Buy 4 for $27.02 each and save 6%

Whether you are passionate about gardening or not, Roberta’s 4 pc Climbing Hardy Passion Flower is such an incredible addition to every garden, you will quickly fall in love with it. Our winter hardy Passion Flower Vine satisfies every desire a gardener could hope to have – it is extremely fast growing, reaching heights of 6 to 10 feet in one season, will grow almost anywhere in the country in any soil, produces elaborate and ornate flowers that are even fragrant, and it’s totally thorn-less. While they won’t produce fruit, they can produce yellow seedpods that will naturally open allowing your plants to self-seed at the end of the season. Their fragrant, multidimensional flowers are the real showstoppers, growing almost twice as big as others, up to 3” in diameter. Their fringed flowers are composed of ruffled white petals with an inner disc featuring rings of blue, white and purple and topped off with a vibrant crown. They absolutely cover the deep green vines from July to September and they were the inspiration for the name Passion Flower, originally named in the 1500s by missionaries that likened the different parts of the flower to the crucifixion.

 

 
Passion Flower

Botanical Name:Passiflora caerulea
Common Name:Blue Crown Passion Flower
Hardiness Zone:5-10, Cold Tolerance: -10F
Sun Shade:Full to Part Sun
SKU:R53087 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer - Autumn- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Passiflora
HT/WD:6-10 feet / 3-6 feet
Special:Tendril climbers needing some type of support; historical significance; fast-growing; fragrant flowers; thornless; deer resistant
Uses:climber for trellises, pergolas, fences, wire cage, netting, wall or stake; cut flower displayed in a shallow dish of water
Growing Guides:Passion Flower
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Roberta’s is zealous for climbing vines and their ability to transform areas around the garden and home that other plants cannot. But finding the right vine isn’t always so easy. Many vines have trouble growing vertically and horizontally, producing flowers, or are not winter hardy. Compared to other climbing vines including other passion flower varieties, Roberta’s Hardy Passion Flower vine can grow twice as quickly. Our variety grows tremendously fast because its unique tendrils have the ability to latch on to anything it is growing next to, so it can go up, down, left and right all at the same time. In colder areas where your Passion Flowers remain herbaceous and go dormant in the winter, they will reach maximum heights of about 10’, but in warmer regions where they stay woody 30 feet is no problem! A thorn-less climbing vine that produces bounties of fragrant flowers, which is also winter hardy to -10F is no small feat. Passion Flower is one of the most incredible easy to grow climbers, yet is rarely found in garden centers, especially Roberta’s Hardy Passion Flower. However, we are certain you will quickly become passionate about your Passion Flowers no matter where you plant them, whether it be along a fence, wall, shed, trellis, mailbox, arbors, or even allowing them to scramble along your shrubs and trees. In a container you can even bring them indoors in the winter as a splendid houseplant!

More Information
Product Name Climbing Hardy Passion Flower 4 pc.
Colors blue
Description

Roberta’s is zealous for climbing vines and their ability to transform areas around the garden and home that other plants cannot. But finding the right vine isn’t always so easy. Many vines have trouble growing vertically and horizontally, producing flowers, or are not winter hardy. Compared to other climbing vines including other passion flower varieties, Roberta’s Hardy Passion Flower vine can grow twice as quickly. Our variety grows tremendously fast because its unique tendrils have the ability to latch on to anything it is growing next to, so it can go up, down, left and right all at the same time. In colder areas where your Passion Flowers remain herbaceous and go dormant in the winter, they will reach maximum heights of about 10’, but in warmer regions where they stay woody 30 feet is no problem! A thorn-less climbing vine that produces bounties of fragrant flowers, which is also winter hardy to -10F is no small feat. Passion Flower is one of the most incredible easy to grow climbers, yet is rarely found in garden centers, especially Roberta’s Hardy Passion Flower. However, we are certain you will quickly become passionate about your Passion Flowers no matter where you plant them, whether it be along a fence, wall, shed, trellis, mailbox, arbors, or even allowing them to scramble along your shrubs and trees. In a container you can even bring them indoors in the winter as a splendid houseplant!

SKU R53087
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Climbing Hardy Passion Flower 4 pc.
Your Rating