My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $24.26 Regular Price $26.95
In stock
SKU
BLAZING_STAR_LIATRIS_COLLECTION
  • Buy 4 for $22.91 each and save 6%

While you may recognize Liatris as staple in cut flower arrangements, it may be even more at home in your garden where it will be one of the easiest to grow perennials you’ve ever had. And with Roberta’s 40 pc Blazing Star Liatris Collection you will be receiving twenty purple and twenty white liatris that will pop up in your garden in as little as 70 days! These winter hardy perennials will continue blooming all summer long, year after year attracting a plethora of our favorite pollinators - butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds – during the summer, and then in the fall the gold finches and various other birds will come seeking out their seeds. Yes, our varieties will self-seed in the autumn so each year brings more flowers! Liatris Blazing Star is an incredible fuzzy vertical growing flower that reaches about three to five feet tall on beautiful two-foot wide mounds of grass-like foliage. During the spring and summer the mounds remain deep green and then in the fall they bronze like your autumn foliage. We believe Blazing Stars look best when planted in bunches and that is why we designed this collection, to bring you maximum intrigue and form to your garden right away. Plus our varieties will bloom about three solid months, an extra month compared to most.

Botanical Name:Liatris spicata Floristan
Common Name:Blazing Star, Gayfeather
Hardiness Zone:3-9, Cold Tolerance: -35F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R365449 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer-Late Fall
Cultivar:20 each: Spicata (Violet) and Alba (White)
HT/WD:3-5 feet / 12-15 inches, space 15 inches apart
Special:Unique, vertical flowering characteristic over a long period; attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and finches; tough, durable, dependable, and not fussy to soil type; heat and drought tolerant; deer resistant; fast growing Native American flower; wonderful
Uses:gardens, borders, landscapes, wildflower, prairie gardens, cottage themed gardens, heightens gardens, large containers or tubs, wonderful cut flower for bouquets and arrangements
Growing Guides:Liatris
Ships:bulb 10/12 cm
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Planted in your perennial borders and flowerbeds, amongst your dahlias, lilies, and daisies is an exceptional way to emphasize their unique form and structure. And their vertical nature means they take up minimal space making them perfect for even the smallest garden. They heighten every garden bed. And with such a large collection, you can expect anywhere from 3-5 flowers per bulb the first year (and more every year thereafter) meaning you’ll have plenty of chances to cut a few for your cut flower arrangements. Since our varieties actually flower from the top down, you can even cut a portion of the top of the flower off to bring inside and it will simply grow back on your plant! Not only will your Blazing Stars have your garden humming as pollinators seek their nectar rich flowers, these drought tolerant, heat resistant, and deer resistant plants are true low maintenance garden performers and North American natives. And with our 40 piece collection you can really make some headway on designing your ultimate garden – whether that be a cottage garden, formal garden, or naturalistic garden – this Blazing Stars Collection is what your garden needs.

More Information
Product Name Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc
Colors N/A
Description

Planted in your perennial borders and flowerbeds, amongst your dahlias, lilies, and daisies is an exceptional way to emphasize their unique form and structure. And their vertical nature means they take up minimal space making them perfect for even the smallest garden. They heighten every garden bed. And with such a large collection, you can expect anywhere from 3-5 flowers per bulb the first year (and more every year thereafter) meaning you’ll have plenty of chances to cut a few for your cut flower arrangements. Since our varieties actually flower from the top down, you can even cut a portion of the top of the flower off to bring inside and it will simply grow back on your plant! Not only will your Blazing Stars have your garden humming as pollinators seek their nectar rich flowers, these drought tolerant, heat resistant, and deer resistant plants are true low maintenance garden performers and North American natives. And with our 40 piece collection you can really make some headway on designing your ultimate garden – whether that be a cottage garden, formal garden, or naturalistic garden – this Blazing Stars Collection is what your garden needs.

SKU BLAZING_STAR_LIATRIS_COLLECTION
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc
Your Rating