My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Amethyst Series Perennial Bachelor's Buttons 4 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $23.85 Regular Price $26.50
In stock
SKU
BACHELOR BUTTON SET
  • Buy 4 for $22.53 each and save 6%

These highly dependable perennial Bachelor’s Buttons are easy to grow and naturalize wonderfully while not being too invasive nor tall and leggy in the garden or while containerized. However, they’ll be the thriller in your pots! This collection comes with 2 each Amethyst in Dream and Amethyst in Snow. Amethyst Dream exhibits a gray-green foliage, but it’s the lacy purple flowers while surrounding a reddish center which truly makes them exquisite. Amethyst in Snow goes well with Dream and features satiny, pearly white flowers around a deep royal purple center.

Botanical Name:Centaurea montana
Common Name:Perennial Bachelor's Button, Cornflower, Basket Flower
Hardiness Zone:3-9, Cold Tolerance: -35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R57345 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Mid Spring till Early Summer
Cultivar:Amethyst Series: 2 each of Amethyst in Dream (purple) and Amethyst in Snow
HT/WD:14-20 inches / 18-24 inches; space 24 inches apart
Special:Magnificent color and blooms with button-like center filled with nectar for butterflies and hummingbirds; thicker growth, sturdier stems; very heat and drought tolerant; dependable and low maintenance
Uses:mass planting, edging the border, front of a sunny border, mixed containers, rock gardens, growing on walls, fresh bouquets
Growing Guides:Bachelor's Button
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This Bachelor’s Button collection includes two exceptional varieties that compliments each other while providing rich, unique color for your butterfly friends in mid spring till early summer. Their striking, silky and lacy flowers surround a button-like center filled with nectar for butterflies, hummingbirds, and goldfinches too. They have an easy disposition, spreading nicely, self-seeds minimally while being very drought tolerant making them ideal to fill in your garden. 

More Information
Product Name Amethyst Series Perennial Bachelor's Buttons 4 pc.
Colors N/A
Description

This Bachelor’s Button collection includes two exceptional varieties that compliments each other while providing rich, unique color for your butterfly friends in mid spring till early summer. Their striking, silky and lacy flowers surround a button-like center filled with nectar for butterflies, hummingbirds, and goldfinches too. They have an easy disposition, spreading nicely, self-seeds minimally while being very drought tolerant making them ideal to fill in your garden. 

SKU BACHELOR BUTTON SET
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Amethyst Series Perennial Bachelor's Buttons 4 pc.
Your Rating