My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Country Romance Dwarf and Double Hollyhocks - 4 pc

Rating:
% of 100
$32.50
Out of stock
SKU
R57197
  • Buy 2 for $29.25 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $27.63 each and save 15%

This hollyhock collection is the sort of plant gardeners love the most- huge flowers on small plants! This dwarf queeny hollyhock mix is comprised of shorter (2-3’ feet tall), compact branches and growth without sacrificing the huge, ruffled flowers we’re accustomed to with hollyhocks. The flowers of this old-time country favorite are puffy and double petaled with a pompom center surrounded by frilly outer petals, yet much shorter making them more versatile in the landscape. These shorter varieties are well-suited for smaller gardens and now containers allowing you to bring color to your porches with no staking, something unheard of before with tall hollyhocks. Being extremely cold hardy to minus 25F, they can be used in edging or planted directly into the beds or borders or even containers. This dwarf queeny mix includes colors from purple, red, rose, orange, yellow, coral, white, pink, and peach.

Botanical Name:Alcea rosea
Common Name:Dwarf Hollyhocks
Hardiness Zone:3-9, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R57197 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer-late Fall
Cultivar:Dwarf Queeny Mix: purple, red, rose, orange, yellow, coral, white, pink, and peach
HT/WD:2-3 feet / 12-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:Rainbow of color on large, double flowers; short, compact varieties; attractive to butterflies and birds; old time country garden favorite; self-seeds freely for years of color; array of beautiful color all summer; deer resistant
Uses:garden, large containers, perfect for cutting
Growing Guides:Hollyhock
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The plants give the impression of casualness and a country feel with every square inch of the plant covered with rich blossoms in mid summer till early fall. This rainbow of color will be super attractive to butterflies while the birds will be particularly interested in the seeds.

More Information
Product Name Country Romance Dwarf and Double Hollyhocks - 4 pc
Colors mixed
General Product information N/A
Description

The plants give the impression of casualness and a country feel with every square inch of the plant covered with rich blossoms in mid summer till early fall. This rainbow of color will be super attractive to butterflies while the birds will be particularly interested in the seeds.

SKU R57197
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun
Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Country Romance Dwarf and Double Hollyhocks - 4 pc
Your Rating