My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Halcyon - Medium Sized Blue Hosta - 6 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$24.95
Out of stock
SKU
R103103
  • Buy 2 for $22.46 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $21.21 each and save 15%

Hostas are one of the most popular shade perennials across the country. They’re easy to cultivate and with their luscious foliage and decorative textures, they make bold statements in shady areas. This collection will help you revitalize those shady areas around the home once and for all. 

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R103103/ Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:Halcyon (blue w/ white flowers
HT/WD:16-18 inches / 26-30 inches
Special:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, containers, walkways, en mass around trees, shade gardens or partly sunny areas
Uses:Bold statement in the shade garden; tough, heavy leaves that are slug resistant; white blooms during the summer; attracts hummingbirds; drought tolerant once established
Growing Guides:Hosta
Ships:bareroots
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Halcyon is a magnificent blue hosta featuring 20” high leaves of stunning blue foliage. It’s a selection that has been around for awhile and for good reason- superb garden attributes that shine in the shade garden. It’s compact and symmetrical mound of foliage pronounce an unmatched cleanliness appearance in the garden. Halcyon produces near white flowers in summer…attracting the hummingbirds! This variety comes packed with phenomenal attributes is extremely reliable, hardy, and drought resistant once established.

More Information
Product Name Halcyon - Medium Sized Blue Hosta - 6 pc.
Colors halcyon
Description

Halcyon is a magnificent blue hosta featuring 20” high leaves of stunning blue foliage. It’s a selection that has been around for awhile and for good reason- superb garden attributes that shine in the shade garden. It’s compact and symmetrical mound of foliage pronounce an unmatched cleanliness appearance in the garden. Halcyon produces near white flowers in summer…attracting the hummingbirds! This variety comes packed with phenomenal attributes is extremely reliable, hardy, and drought resistant once established.

SKU R103103
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Halcyon - Medium Sized Blue Hosta - 6 pc.
Your Rating