My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Medium Sized Hosta Collection - 6 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$39.95
Out of stock
SKU
R295143
  • Buy 2 for $35.96 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $33.96 each and save 15%

Hostas are one of the most popular shade perennials across the country. They’re easy to cultivate and with their luscious foliage and decorative textures, they make bold statements in shady areas. We’ve created this splendid medium hosta assortment to help you revitalize those shady areas around the home once and for all. This collection includes 3 medium sized hostas bagged and labeled separately: 2 each of Hosta June, Halcyon, and Stained Glass.

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R295143 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:2 each: All Medium sized- 2 each: June (yellow w/ blue margins and lavender flowers), Halcyon (blue w/ white flowers), and Stained Glass (yellow centers w/ green margins & darker veins with lavender flowers)
HT/WD:16-18 inches / 26-30 inches
Special:Bold statement in the shade garden; nice mix of different colored hostas; all well known popular varieties; tough, heavy leaves that are slug resistant; white and lavender blooms during the summer; attracts hummingbirds; drought tolerant once established
Uses:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, containers, walkways, en mass around trees, shade gardens or partly sunny areas
Growing Guides:Hosta
Ships:bareroots
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Hosta June is one of the most popular hostas on the market! This hosta experiences so much color change throughout the summer, so don’t be afraid to give this a little sun to see all the dramatic color. It has distinctive chartreuse leaves turning yellow with wide blue margins. The flowers are lavender in summer on tall 20” scapes. Hosta June recognized as the 2001 Hosta of the Year is sure to be a standout amongst its brothers and sisters. Halcyon is a magnificent blue hosta featuring 20” high leaves of stunning blue foliage. It’s a selection that has been around for awhile and for good reason- superb garden attributes that shine in the shade garden. It’s compact and symmetrical mound of foliage pronounce an unmatched cleanliness appearance in the garden. Halcyon produces near white flowers in summer…attracting the hummingbirds! Stained Glass rounds out this tremendous assortment. This variety features golden yellow centers with streaky green margins and darker veins. It produces lavender flowers appearing on large 34” scapes above the leaves in summer. This hosta will add some unique coloring to your shade garden. These varieties come packed with phenomenal attributes and they’re extremely reliable, hardy, and drought resistant once established.

More Information
Product Name Medium Sized Hosta Collection - 6 pc.
Colors assortment
Description

Hosta June is one of the most popular hostas on the market! This hosta experiences so much color change throughout the summer, so don’t be afraid to give this a little sun to see all the dramatic color. It has distinctive chartreuse leaves turning yellow with wide blue margins. The flowers are lavender in summer on tall 20” scapes. Hosta June recognized as the 2001 Hosta of the Year is sure to be a standout amongst its brothers and sisters. Halcyon is a magnificent blue hosta featuring 20” high leaves of stunning blue foliage. It’s a selection that has been around for awhile and for good reason- superb garden attributes that shine in the shade garden. It’s compact and symmetrical mound of foliage pronounce an unmatched cleanliness appearance in the garden. Halcyon produces near white flowers in summer…attracting the hummingbirds! Stained Glass rounds out this tremendous assortment. This variety features golden yellow centers with streaky green margins and darker veins. It produces lavender flowers appearing on large 34” scapes above the leaves in summer. This hosta will add some unique coloring to your shade garden. These varieties come packed with phenomenal attributes and they’re extremely reliable, hardy, and drought resistant once established.

SKU R295143
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Medium Sized Hosta Collection - 6 pc.
Your Rating