My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Hardy Plumbago Everywhere Groundcover - 4 pc

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $23.40 Regular Price $26.00
In stock
SKU
R57040
  • Buy 4 for $22.10 each and save 6%

Hardy Plumbago is an outstanding, long-lived groundcover that brings three seasons of intrigue in the garden while ending with drifts of fall color. Beginning with lush green foliage in spring , vibrant blue flowers in the summer and fall, and foliage that turns deep crimson and mahogany in Autumn. Versatility is its best attribute as it can be grown just about anywhere- as a groundcover, in rock gardens, along a walkway, gently flowing over edges, and in perennial beds and borders, basically just about anywhere sun or shade this plant will excel!

Botanical Name:Cerastigma plumbinoides
Common Name:Leadwort, Hardy Plumbago
Hardiness Zone:5-9, Cold Tolerance: -15F
Sun Shade:Full Sun to Mostly Shady
SKU:R57040 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Summer to Mid Autumn
Cultivar:Plumbago
HT/WD:6-8 inches / 15-18 inches, space 18 inches apart
Special:Versatile groundcover thrives in all soils, sun or shade; prized blue flowers in late summer to mid Fall; crimson red foliage in Autumn; winter hardy, dependable returning each spring with same vigor and health; heat and drought tolerant; deer and rabbit
Uses:groundcover, spilling over container edges, slopes, terraces, gravel patches, rock gardens, borders, along driveways, lawn substitutes, those very hard to water areas and works great for xeriscaping
Growing Guides:Plumbago
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

These provide rich, uninterrupted and irresistible color for your butterfly friends. Their dependability, low maintenance, long-lived vigorous nature make them terrific for mass planting, edging the border, mixed containers, rock gardens and xeriscaping. Use them for living mulch to cool the ground and suppress weed growth, replace patches of unused or difficult-to-mow lawns, fill space between pavers and flagstones. This hardy groundcover collection includes 4 Hardy Blue Plumbago. This variety is an outstanding, long-lived groundcover that slowly weaves itself into the garden fabric, creating large drifts of fall color. The deep blue flowers are numerous and long lasting beginning in late summer through fall. As the flowering finishes, the leaves begin a month-long change to a vivid mahogany red color. Plumbago is extremely adaptable, growing equally well in sun or shade, and thriving in a wide range of soil types. Hardy Plumbago is slow to leaf out in the spring, so please be patient the next season! It grows about 6 to 8 inches tall.

More Information
Product Name Hardy Plumbago Everywhere Groundcover - 4 pc
Colors blue
Description

These provide rich, uninterrupted and irresistible color for your butterfly friends. Their dependability, low maintenance, long-lived vigorous nature make them terrific for mass planting, edging the border, mixed containers, rock gardens and xeriscaping. Use them for living mulch to cool the ground and suppress weed growth, replace patches of unused or difficult-to-mow lawns, fill space between pavers and flagstones. This hardy groundcover collection includes 4 Hardy Blue Plumbago. This variety is an outstanding, long-lived groundcover that slowly weaves itself into the garden fabric, creating large drifts of fall color. The deep blue flowers are numerous and long lasting beginning in late summer through fall. As the flowering finishes, the leaves begin a month-long change to a vivid mahogany red color. Plumbago is extremely adaptable, growing equally well in sun or shade, and thriving in a wide range of soil types. Hardy Plumbago is slow to leaf out in the spring, so please be patient the next season! It grows about 6 to 8 inches tall.

SKU R57040
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Less than 6 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer, Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hardy Plumbago Everywhere Groundcover - 4 pc
Your Rating