My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Fragrant Penny Series Viola Mix 6 pc.

Rating:
100% of 100
$36.50
In stock
SKU
R49134
  • Buy 2 for $32.85 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $31.03 each and save 15%

No American garden is complete without some violas! Roberta’s 6 piece Fragrant Penny Series Viola brings you one of the most classic violas around, but in an amazing mix where every single pot contains a multitude of colors so that your violas outshine everyone else’s in town. With a perfectly compact branching growth habit, our Fragrant Penny Series Violas will bring you the acclaimed viola flowers that are about 1 inch in diameter in colors ranging from canary yellow, to orchid, orange, rose, violet, and even multi-colored! They exude a wonderful subtle fragrance and all the flowers are even edible – a few of them mixed into a salad can create quite a statement! These vigorous, winter hardy and heat tolerant pansies grow to heights of about 5 inches and each pot will quickly spread to widths of about 6-8 inches allowing them to fulfill their role as the quintessential accent plant around the home whether in your borders, edges, or rock gardens. But their multitudes of flowers that bloom in full sun or part shade from around June-September make them a wonderful addition to your container culture on your deck, patio, front porch, or window boxes.

Botanical Name:Viola cornuta
Common Name:Perennial Pansy
Hardiness Zone:4-10, Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R49134 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring into Summer (rebloom in fall)
Cultivar:Penny Series Mix
HT/WD:4-6 inches / 6-8 inches, space 8 inches apart
Special:Penny Series is the number 1 selling Viola; unique color palette; heat and drought tolerant; dense mounding habit; winter hardy varieties; vigorous root system; subtle fragrance; long blooming with an array of color; extremely versatile and super-fast gro
Uses:edging in the border or woodland garden, groundcover, beds, borders, rock gardens, slopes, containers, window boxes, hanging baskets, under planting annuals, great accent plant
Growing Guides:Viola
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

While most gardeners treat violas as an annual, with our Penny Series Viola you get to enjoy them as perennials. Roberta’s Violas are some of the finest hybrids around and have been created to withstand heat and cold better than most other violas. Their dense, mounding growth habit is also a welcome trait differentiating them from many other violas out there that tend to stretch and look spindly in the garden. Furthermore, they have very strong root systems once established; this allows them to exhibit much more drought tolerance so you don’t need to water them as often. Our Penny Series Violas are extremely fast growing plants fully blooming in about 60-70 days that will quickly transform your landscape this summer and every summer thereafter.

More Information
Product Name Fragrant Penny Series Viola Mix 6 pc.
Description

While most gardeners treat violas as an annual, with our Penny Series Viola you get to enjoy them as perennials. Roberta’s Violas are some of the finest hybrids around and have been created to withstand heat and cold better than most other violas. Their dense, mounding growth habit is also a welcome trait differentiating them from many other violas out there that tend to stretch and look spindly in the garden. Furthermore, they have very strong root systems once established; this allows them to exhibit much more drought tolerance so you don’t need to water them as often. Our Penny Series Violas are extremely fast growing plants fully blooming in about 60-70 days that will quickly transform your landscape this summer and every summer thereafter.

SKU R49134
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Less than 6 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Fragrant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fragrant Penny Series Viola Mix 6 pc.
Your Rating