My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Purple Giganteum Allium Collection 4 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$31.50
In stock
SKU
R59455
  • Buy 2 for $28.35 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $26.78 each and save 15%

Allium Giganteum perhaps the tallest allium around grows tall- 4-5 feet tall with gigantic globular, purple flowers stretching 6-8 inches across! This magnificent spring flowering perennial is truly something to behold with dark, rounded flower heads atop thick sturdy stems- a true show stopper in the garden or border. Plants have the appearance of a topiary, but grow into this shape completely naturally and without any special care or pruning. It has an exteneded bloom season of up to 6 weeks and makes wonderful cut flowers! With its longer stems and long-lasting flowers, it makes a great cut flower that can be dried also.

Botanical Name:Allium giganteum
Common Name:Giant Allium
Hardiness Zone:4-9; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R59455 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring to Early Summer
Cultivar:Giganteum
HT/WD:4-5 feet / 1-2 feet (clustered 2-3 bulbs per sq. ft.)
Special:Large 7-8 inch diameter purple blooms; highly effective in repelling deer and critters; most popular of all the allium
Uses:Back of the perennial garden or border, cottage gardens, edging a walkway, in between late summer flowering perennials, cut flower, grouping- (3 bulbs per sq. ft.)
Growing Guides:Allium Giganteum
Ships:Bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map
Restrictions:Cannot ship to ID

Part of the onion family, this fall planting bulb is as easy as they come and will help deter deer, rabbits and other critters. Just like wild onion can grow practically anywhere, Allium Giganteum will thrive in rich, rocky, sandy, gritty, or loamy soils making it a solid choice for every garden. Giganteum looks great when planted in a group about 6-12 inches apart. Also, because it is a part of the wild onion family, it is generally very critter resistant and if planted all around the garden they can even stave off critters protecting some of your other more susceptible plants. Planted in an area with at least 6 hours of sunlight is optimal and will reap many rewards; the first season each bulb will produce 1-3 flowers, but then season after season they will multiply bringing more and more jaw dropping flowers. In due time they can easily be dug up and spread around the garden expanding their playful otherworldly look evermore. While Giganteum is jaw dropping on its own clustered together (2-3 bulbs per sq. ft.) or, accented with tulips, hyacinths, fritillaria, crocus, and daffodils is our favorite way to create the easiest fairy tale garden spring after spring.

More Information
Product Name Purple Giganteum Allium Collection 4 pc.
SKU R59455
Colors purple
Description

Part of the onion family, this fall planting bulb is as easy as they come and will help deter deer, rabbits and other critters. Just like wild onion can grow practically anywhere, Allium Giganteum will thrive in rich, rocky, sandy, gritty, or loamy soils making it a solid choice for every garden. Giganteum looks great when planted in a group about 6-12 inches apart. Also, because it is a part of the wild onion family, it is generally very critter resistant and if planted all around the garden they can even stave off critters protecting some of your other more susceptible plants. Planted in an area with at least 6 hours of sunlight is optimal and will reap many rewards; the first season each bulb will produce 1-3 flowers, but then season after season they will multiply bringing more and more jaw dropping flowers. In due time they can easily be dug up and spread around the garden expanding their playful otherworldly look evermore. While Giganteum is jaw dropping on its own clustered together (2-3 bulbs per sq. ft.) or, accented with tulips, hyacinths, fritillaria, crocus, and daffodils is our favorite way to create the easiest fairy tale garden spring after spring.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Purple Giganteum Allium Collection 4 pc.
Your Rating