My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Astilbe Music Series 3 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $21.56 Regular Price $23.95
In stock
SKU
Astilbe_Music_Series_3_pc_Configurable

Take a look at this 3 pc. Dwarf Music Series Astilbe for its carpet of colors, dark foliage, and thick sturdy fronds. Developed by famed German nurseryman George Arends, they are characterized by their upright, mounded and compact plant habit; rapid growth rate; freely and uniform flowering habit; and bright colored non-fading flowers.

Botanical Name:Astilbe x arendsii
Common Name: Astilbe, False Spirea
Hardiness Zone:4-9, Cold Tolerant: -30F
Sun Shade:Partial Shade or Dappled Sun
SKU:R367229 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Early Fall- 2nd Season
Cultivar:1 each: Drum and Bass, Rock N Roll, Rhythm and Beat
HT/WD:16-18 inches / 10-12 inches, space 12 inches apart
Special:Does well in rich soil with light shade to filtered sun; blooms in early summer; long lived perennial; and rapid growth with a compact growth habit; nonfading flowers
Uses:garden, shady areas, containers, dried arrangements
Growing Guides:Astilbe
Ships:bareroot #1 clump
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Includes 1 each Drum and Base, Rock N Roll, and Rhythm and Beat.  Drum and Base is an early summer bloomer with bright raspberry-pink plumes that contrast nicely with the dark green foliage. Full fuzzy appearance with diamond-shaped flowers. Rock and Roll has amazingly white-colored flowers that you simply never see in an Astilbe. It is a very fast grower that stays compact with so many bushy plumes. Rhythm and Beat beats to a different tune as its purple plumes show their color as soon as they appear. You see more plumes than foliage! No fading on any of these! Astilbes are long-lived perennials that prefer rich soil and light shade to filtered sun. Their fronds are particularly useful and attractive in dried arrangements.  Ships as bare-root; Country of Origin: Holland

More Information
Product Name Astilbe Music Series 3 pc.
Colors N/A
Description

Includes 1 each Drum and Base, Rock N Roll, and Rhythm and Beat.  Drum and Base is an early summer bloomer with bright raspberry-pink plumes that contrast nicely with the dark green foliage. Full fuzzy appearance with diamond-shaped flowers. Rock and Roll has amazingly white-colored flowers that you simply never see in an Astilbe. It is a very fast grower that stays compact with so many bushy plumes. Rhythm and Beat beats to a different tune as its purple plumes show their color as soon as they appear. You see more plumes than foliage! No fading on any of these! Astilbes are long-lived perennials that prefer rich soil and light shade to filtered sun. Their fronds are particularly useful and attractive in dried arrangements.  Ships as bare-root; Country of Origin: Holland

SKU Astilbe_Music_Series_3_pc_Configurable
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
Sun / Shade Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Astilbe Music Series 3 pc.
Your Rating