My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Designer Gemini Desert Rose 1 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $26.55 Regular Price $29.50
In stock
SKU
DESERT ROSE - R56606 - CHOICE OF COLORS
  • Buy 4 for $25.08 each and save 6%

Bragging rights included! This is the perfect houseplant for those of us that aren’t so perfect! Gemini Rose is also known as Sabi Star or Kuda, is a long-lived plant for decades on end, and actually a succulent bonsai plant native to tropical and subtropical eastern and southern Africa and Arabia. It will bring you years of enjoyment. Gemini Desert Rose with its eye-catching swollen, twisted trunk blooms for extremely long each year with little to no care. It has unique flower colors, a long blooming season, large flowers, and fast growth. For one-of-a-kind character, totally forgiving of neglect, completely disease and pest free, this wonderful houseplant will be the main attraction in your home. These feature thick, swollen, twisted stems and large flowers in rich colors! It has outstanding durability and sustainability and they’ve been known to live for over 100 years.

 

 
Sahara Desert Gemini Rose

Botanical Name:Adenium obesum
Common Name:Sabi Star, Kuda
Hardiness Zone:10-11, Cold Tolerance: 50F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R56606 / Tropical (90 Day Warranty)
Bloom Time: Summer to Winter- 2nd season
Cultivar:Double Red, Double Pink, and Yellow
HT/WD:1-3 feet / 1-2 feet
Special:Rare, one-of-a-kind character; long-lived for decades and forgiving of neglect; natural succulent bonasai plant; large flowers and long blooming season; unique swollen and twisted stems; drought tolerant; deer and rabbit resistant
Uses:Long lived houseplant, outside patio container, containerized specimen which prefers a shallow, ceremic pot
Growing Guides:Gemini Desert Rose
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned- Ships Early May

Because they can tolerate dry conditions, these are well-suited for the home environment. They need good light to thrive, so direct sunlight is preferable. In fact, the hotter the better, so take them outside during the summer months to be exposed to the full direct sunlight. This will be important to their active growth phase during the summer months. Soil moisture is also another factor to consider. Their common name, Desert Rose, speaks to their ability to thrive with less water. These can tolerate higher moisture levels without harming the plant, as long as the temperatures are warm. As a general rule, be sure to let the soil dry out in between waterings and then thoroughly saturate the potting mix. However, do not over-water these when they are in their inactive growth phase during the winter months. During the slow growth time of year, it is best to water these sparingly and error on the dry side. Once the temperatures increase and new growth is visible, increase the amount of water. A good rule to remember when growing these is that high temperatures and full sun require more water and in cooler temperatures, the plants need less water.

More Information
Product Name Designer Gemini Desert Rose 1 pc.
Colors N/A
Description

Because they can tolerate dry conditions, these are well-suited for the home environment. They need good light to thrive, so direct sunlight is preferable. In fact, the hotter the better, so take them outside during the summer months to be exposed to the full direct sunlight. This will be important to their active growth phase during the summer months. Soil moisture is also another factor to consider. Their common name, Desert Rose, speaks to their ability to thrive with less water. These can tolerate higher moisture levels without harming the plant, as long as the temperatures are warm. As a general rule, be sure to let the soil dry out in between waterings and then thoroughly saturate the potting mix. However, do not over-water these when they are in their inactive growth phase during the winter months. During the slow growth time of year, it is best to water these sparingly and error on the dry side. Once the temperatures increase and new growth is visible, increase the amount of water. A good rule to remember when growing these is that high temperatures and full sun require more water and in cooler temperatures, the plants need less water.

SKU DESERT ROSE - R56606 - CHOICE OF COLORS
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade, Part Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches, Between 19-36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall, Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Everblooming
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Designer Gemini Desert Rose 1 pc.
Your Rating