My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Creeping Phlox - 6 pc - Red, White & Blue Assortment

Rating:
% of 100
Special Price $20.25 Regular Price $22.50
In stock
SKU
R57030
  • Buy 4 for $19.13 each and save 6%

One of the easiest and toughest groundcovers for your garden, this perennial evergreen will cascade over a wall or down a slope, easily filling out trouble spots like you’ve never imagined. Our All-American Collection of red, white and blue creeping Phlox will bloom at the beginning of summer each year, signaling a return of warmer weather for us to enjoy with our friends and family. It has a compact growing nature with glossy, needle-like leaves of moss-green providing an attractive, dense thick blanket which acts as a terrific weed barrier.

Botanical Name:Phlox subulata
Common Name:Creeping Phlox, Moss Phlox
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -35F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R57030 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring-Early Summer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:2 each: Emerald Blue, Scarlet Flame, and Snowflake
HT/WD:under 6 inches / 24-36 inches, space 36 inches apart
Special:Five petaled tubular fragrant flowers attract butterflies profusely; upon spring blooms, its needle-like semi-evergreen leaves of moss green provide a nice blanket; deer and rabbit resistant; drought tolerant
Uses:groundcover, rock gardens, graveled patches, slopes, edgings, and perfect for xeriscapes, modern containers and along stone walls
Growing Guides:Creeping Phlox
Ships:6 PAK Tray
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This groundcover carpets your borders, garden edges, rock gardens, hard to water slopes and hills, and works great between pavers. This water wise groundcover is drought resistant once established while deterring the deer. This collection includes 2 each of red, white and Emerald blue groundcover phlox. Each one has beautiful five-petaled, tubular flowers in late spring to early summer. These have a wonderful low, broadly spreading habit. Can be clipped back lightly immediately after blooming to encourage a dense habit. Do not cut them back in fall, but spring damage clean-up may be needed.

More Information
Product Name Creeping Phlox - 6 pc - Red, White & Blue Assortment
Colors assortment
Description

This groundcover carpets your borders, garden edges, rock gardens, hard to water slopes and hills, and works great between pavers. This water wise groundcover is drought resistant once established while deterring the deer. This collection includes 2 each of red, white and Emerald blue groundcover phlox. Each one has beautiful five-petaled, tubular flowers in late spring to early summer. These have a wonderful low, broadly spreading habit. Can be clipped back lightly immediately after blooming to encourage a dense habit. Do not cut them back in fall, but spring damage clean-up may be needed.

SKU R57030
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Less than 6 inches
Bloom Time Late Spring-Early Summer
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Creeping Phlox - 6 pc - Red, White & Blue Assortment
Your Rating