My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Lubega XL Patio Dahlia Collection - 6 pcs

Rating:
% of 100
$36.50
In stock
SKU
DAHLIA - LUBEGA PATIO COLLECTION
  • Buy 2 for $32.85 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $31.03 each and save 15%

This brand-new Patio Dahlia XL collection represents the largest flowering pot dahlias available in the garden world. Released in 2017, these dahlias have been bred to have great uniform branching unlike other dahlias, so they fill out containers exceptionally well. The plants are sturdy and compact growing just 12-18 inches tall and wide, so they never require staking like many dahlias. The flowers are double petaled and extremely large, up to 6” across creating a truly colorful experience.

Botanical Name:Dahlia x hortensis Lubega® XL
Common Name:Patio Dahlias XL
Hardiness Zone:8-11, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R56575 / Tender Perennial (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Late Spring till Early Fall
Cultivar:2 each: Lubega® XL (Deep Red), Pink, and Yellow-Orange
HT/WD:12-18 inches / 12-18 inches
Special:Represents the largest flowering pot dahlias; superb, uniform branching characteristics; well-suited for patio containers; large multi-petaled flowers; extended blooming period; attracts butterflies; deer and rabbit resistant; drought tolerant; easy maint
Uses:Patio containers on your deck or porch, window boxes, hanging baskets, front of flower beds or borders
Growing Guides:Patio Dahlias
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Try planting them in containers on your patio, porch or deck, in window boxes or hanging baskets, or mixed into your flower beds. Each plant will produce numerous flowers from spring to fall. Dig them up if you live where winters drop below 32F being careful not to harm the tuber in the soil. Work the soil off. Let dry in the sun for one day. Place in paper bags with dry peat moss. Store in a cool, dry area until late spring the following year.

More Information
Product Name Lubega XL Patio Dahlia Collection - 6 pcs
Colors N/A
Description

Try planting them in containers on your patio, porch or deck, in window boxes or hanging baskets, or mixed into your flower beds. Each plant will produce numerous flowers from spring to fall. Dig them up if you live where winters drop below 32F being careful not to harm the tuber in the soil. Work the soil off. Let dry in the sun for one day. Place in paper bags with dry peat moss. Store in a cool, dry area until late spring the following year.

SKU DAHLIA - LUBEGA PATIO COLLECTION
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Between 7-18 inches
Bloom Time Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Lubega XL Patio Dahlia Collection - 6 pcs
Your Rating