My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Strawberry Patio Edibles 6 pc Collection

Rating:
0% of 100
$30.48
Out of stock
SKU
STRAWBERRY_PATIO_EDIBLES_COLLECTION
  • Buy 2 for $27.43 each and save 11%
  • Buy 4 for $25.91 each and save 15%

Life just got a lot sweeter. And a lot tastier. Roberta’s Strawberry Patio Edibles are hybrid, gourmet strawberries that are showy, sweet and a perfect choice for the hungry gardener with small gardens or limited patio space. Not only do they have the best flavor and produce high yields in the first season, but their colorful flowers make them even more attractive in containers or the garden. What sets this collection apart is each variety’s delicious gourmet flavor, exceptional fruit quality, earlier and longer harvests, loads of produce, and compact habits to fit smaller growing spaces. Includes 3 each Sweet Delizz and Ruby Ann all growing and raring to produce. Tired of sharing your fruits of labor with the critters, Strawberry Patio Edibles do spectacularly well in patio pots or even window boxes producing up to 2 pounds of fruit per year per plant - that’s up to 12 lbs total! And while the berries are forming, you can expect your Strawberry Patio Edibles to remain beautiful. Ever bearing fruit from June to October these ultra -quick fruiting strawberry plants will produce significantly more fruit than other varieties. And their sweet gourmet flavor will bring you back to childhood memories of buying strawberries from the local farm stand down the road.

Botanical Name:Fragaria ananassa hybrids
Common Name:Patio Strawberry
Hardiness Zone:4-9, Cold Tolerance: -25F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R53133 / Perennial
Bloom Time: Summer to Early Autumn
Cultivar:Delizz (2016 AAS Vegetable Award Winner) & Ruby Ann
HT/WD:10-24 inches / 12-18 inches
Special:Delizz (2016 AAS Vegetable Award Winner) & Ruby Ann
  • Special: Sweet, tastier, gourmet flavor; produces considerably higher yields in the 1st season; award winning quality; hybrid developed for patio pots and small garden spaces; excepti
  • Uses:vegetable gardens, large and small patio containers, strawberry planters
    Growing Guides:Patio Strawberry
    Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
    Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

    Sweet Delizz is the 2016 All-American Selection Winner - the first strawberry to ever win this prestigious award – is acclaimed for its exceptional outdoor performance in many climates across the country. These beautiful uniform, compact plants are perfect for every patio or garden, growing well in containers, hanging baskets or even in a window box! Imagine these tasty treats growing outside your bedroom window…! These award winners will produce a steady stream of delicious fruit from June to the September. Then is Ruby Ann. This eye catcher does great in hanging baskets and produces ruby-red flowers and ruby-red fruit all summer and autumn as well. Its medium sized sweet fruit are irresistible and oh so easy to plop into your mouth. Released in 2016, this brand new strawberry will become a staple in your garden, as it is a stress-free high performer that will produce bounties of strawberries every single year. While your neighbors’ strawberries have fallen by the wayside, Delizz and Ruby Ann will still be putting on a star performance, both in your garden and in your belly. This collection includes 3 each Delizz and Ruby Ann all growing and raring to produce.

    More Information
    Product Name Strawberry Patio Edibles 6 pc Collection
    Colors N/A
    Description

    Sweet Delizz is the 2016 All-American Selection Winner - the first strawberry to ever win this prestigious award – is acclaimed for its exceptional outdoor performance in many climates across the country. These beautiful uniform, compact plants are perfect for every patio or garden, growing well in containers, hanging baskets or even in a window box! Imagine these tasty treats growing outside your bedroom window…! These award winners will produce a steady stream of delicious fruit from June to the September. Then is Ruby Ann. This eye catcher does great in hanging baskets and produces ruby-red flowers and ruby-red fruit all summer and autumn as well. Its medium sized sweet fruit are irresistible and oh so easy to plop into your mouth. Released in 2016, this brand new strawberry will become a staple in your garden, as it is a stress-free high performer that will produce bounties of strawberries every single year. While your neighbors’ strawberries have fallen by the wayside, Delizz and Ruby Ann will still be putting on a star performance, both in your garden and in your belly. This collection includes 3 each Delizz and Ruby Ann all growing and raring to produce.

    SKU STRAWBERRY_PATIO_EDIBLES_COLLECTION
    On Sale No
    USDA Zone Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
    Sun / Shade Full Sun
    Mature Height Between 19-36 inches
    Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
    Attributes N/A
    Write Your Own Review
    You're reviewing:Strawberry Patio Edibles 6 pc Collection
    Your Rating