My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Winter Hardy Banana Trees 2 pc.

Rating:
20% of 100
Special Price $29.48 Regular Price $32.75
In stock
SKU
R52993
  • Buy 4 for $27.84 each and save 6%

This 2 pc. Hardy Banana Tree collection can bring the lush look of the tropics all the way up to New England. Also known as the Japanese Hardy Banana, this is one of the easiest, fastest growing plants in the garden. It can easily grow multiple feet in one season, eventually reaching heights of up to 12’ emanating from numerous supportive clumps that develop over time. In the ground, our Hardy Banana Tree can withstand temperatures down to minus -10F!

Botanical Name:Musa basjoo japonica
Common Name:Hardy Japanese Banana
Hardiness Zone:5-11, Cold Tolerance: -10F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R52993 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Green foliage only all Summer with inedbile fruit by 2nd or 3rd season
Cultivar:Japanese Hardy Green
HT/WD:6-8' in pots; 12-15' in the garden / 3-4' in pots; 6-8' in the garden
Special:Gorgeous, defining tropical look; jungle-like paddles of green leaves; fast growing banana (inedible) plants; and winter hardy to minus 10 degrees in the garden; extremely fast growing and produces numerous "pups" or babies continuously; winter hardy retu
Uses:Landscaping, focal point around the patio or pool area, back of the perennial garden, adds a tropical flair to your garden or landscape, indoors as well
Growing Guides:Hardy Japanese Banana
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned- Ships Mid to Late April

This green banana is winter hardy in zones 5-9 and able to withstand temperatures down to minus 10F in the garden. This collection includes 2 hardy inedible Japanese Green Banana trees. The hardy green variety is also known as the Japanese Green Banana. It is an extremely vigorous banana reaching upwards of around six feet the first year and then ten feet the second or third year! it does produce attractive yet inedible fruit during the 2nd or 3rd season. The fruit is not edible due to its small size. However, their large three foot leaves are great for wrapping meats and fish for steaming or grilling! If you find your plants are too big inside a container to bring inside, you can cut all stems away to about six inches above the soil. They will grow back thicker and very fast. Otherwise you should cut away the main stem after that particular stem has produced fruit. This encourages new banana shoots under the soil near the crown. If you live where it freezes, prune hard leaving about 10 inches above ground level after the first heavy frost. Cover with a few inches of mulch, straw, hay, or pine needles around all sides about three feet in diameter. After threat of last frost in spring remove mulch. The stem will be soft and gelatinous but the crown underneath the soil will sprout new shoots. If temperatures drop below minus 10F, the green banana plants will not survive. They will produce "pups" or new, additional baby banana trees at the bottom near the mother. After 2 to 3 seasons in the spring simply divide them off the mother plant and give them their own pot or garden space. Use a shovel or trowel and remove just a sliver of the mother plant while dividing the "pup" from the mother plant. Give them enough water and you'll quickly see growth.

More Information
Product Name Winter Hardy Banana Trees 2 pc.
Colors No
Description

This green banana is winter hardy in zones 5-9 and able to withstand temperatures down to minus 10F in the garden. This collection includes 2 hardy inedible Japanese Green Banana trees. The hardy green variety is also known as the Japanese Green Banana. It is an extremely vigorous banana reaching upwards of around six feet the first year and then ten feet the second or third year! it does produce attractive yet inedible fruit during the 2nd or 3rd season. The fruit is not edible due to its small size. However, their large three foot leaves are great for wrapping meats and fish for steaming or grilling! If you find your plants are too big inside a container to bring inside, you can cut all stems away to about six inches above the soil. They will grow back thicker and very fast. Otherwise you should cut away the main stem after that particular stem has produced fruit. This encourages new banana shoots under the soil near the crown. If you live where it freezes, prune hard leaving about 10 inches above ground level after the first heavy frost. Cover with a few inches of mulch, straw, hay, or pine needles around all sides about three feet in diameter. After threat of last frost in spring remove mulch. The stem will be soft and gelatinous but the crown underneath the soil will sprout new shoots. If temperatures drop below minus 10F, the green banana plants will not survive. They will produce "pups" or new, additional baby banana trees at the bottom near the mother. After 2 to 3 seasons in the spring simply divide them off the mother plant and give them their own pot or garden space. Use a shovel or trowel and remove just a sliver of the mother plant while dividing the "pup" from the mother plant. Give them enough water and you'll quickly see growth.

SKU R52993
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Hot and Dry Tolerant, Wet Site Tolerant, Coastal Salt Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Winter Hardy Banana Trees 2 pc.
Your Rating